1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Ada Ibu di luar."

"Ada Ibu di luar."

Translation:Mother is outside.

August 29, 2018

16 Comments


joeldipops

Is this how "Ada" is used when referring to a specific person? I thought it would be "Ibu ada di luar" when Ibu meant "Mum" and "Ada ibu di luar" when ibu means "an older lady"


1CN5ijzC

"ada" can translated into existence / located eg.

Ada apel di luar There is an apple outside

Apel ada diluar An apple is at the outside

As for "ibu" itself can means "my own mother" or another old lady with no relationship at all

So there is no connection between the meaning of "ibu" with the position of "Ada"


joeldipops

What I'm getting at is in English, you wouldn't really say "There is my mother outside" the same way you would say "There is an older lady outside"

But you could definitely say "My mother is outside" and "An older lady is outside"


1CN5ijzC

ok, i misunderstood your question, but

Ada ibu di luar
ibu ada di luar

if both refers to our own mother, they are perfectly normal i think


Mauricevan646338

Just curious: wouldn't it be Ada ibu di luar? -> Is mother outside? Ibu ada di luar -> Mother is outside or doesn't it matter where you put ada and it is just how you pronounce the sentence. So you know it is a question or not.


lili114354

i think as we've seen already in these exercises, changing the intonation of a statement can make it a question in spoken language. i guess you could also say 'apakah Ibu di luar?' for 'is mother outside?'.


lili114354

just a couple questions about this one, if anyone can possibly help out?

does using a capital 'i' for 'ibu' (ie here: 'Ibu') change the meaning? 'ibu' = older woman, or any mother, while 'Ibu' = mother, as in the mother of someone involved in the conversation.

further, is 'ada ibu di luar' the same as saying 'ibu ada di luar' in indonesian? that is, either way works in indonesian and basically means the same thing? (as joeldipops pointed out, in english, there are subtle differences between these sentence constructions when talking about something as close or special to you as a mother.)


MasyhurHil

Yes, the capitalization does signify the change from referring to any older woman/mother to the mother of someone in the conversation.

The position of ada doesn't change the meaning, but they show different emphasis. "Ada Ibu di luar," would be a natural way of answering "Ada siapa di luar?/Who is outside?", while "Ibu ada di luar," would be the natural answer to "Ibu di mana?/Where is Mom?"


Keith_APP

Thank you! Your explanation is very helpful.


joeldipops

I think that capitalisation does make a difference, but "Ibu" could be any named old woman, not just the speaker's mother.

I do think that there's a difference between "Ada ibu..." and "ibu ada" but I'm not sure.


Mal205614

Sounds more like a question "


Cor665827

Ibu di luar is not possible?


UpzahwvW

Yes, it is possible. It would be just fine in normal conversation.


mapmanic

"Mother's outside" was wrong!????!


mapmanic

"Mom's outside" doesn't work eithet.


mapmanic

"Mother's outside" not accepted!!!! Even though I've used many apostrophe 's' contractions before... Oh, well...

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.