"Ada Ibu di luar."

Translation:Mother is outside.

August 29, 2018

10 Comments


joeldipops

Is this how "Ada" is used when referring to a specific person? I thought it would be "Ibu ada di luar" when Ibu meant "Mum" and "Ada ibu di luar" when ibu means "an older lady"

August 29, 2018

1CN5ijzC

"ada" can translated into existence / located eg.

Ada apel di luar There is an apple outside

Apel ada diluar An apple is at the outside

As for "ibu" itself can means "my own mother" or another old lady with no relationship at all

So there is no connection between the meaning of "ibu" with the position of "Ada"

August 29, 2018

joeldipops

What I'm getting at is in English, you wouldn't really say "There is my mother outside" the same way you would say "There is an older lady outside"

But you could definitely say "My mother is outside" and "An older lady is outside"

August 29, 2018

1CN5ijzC

ok, i misunderstood your question, but

Ada ibu di luar
ibu ada di luar

if both refers to our own mother, they are perfectly normal i think

August 29, 2018

Mauricevan646338

Just curious: wouldn't it be Ada ibu di luar? -> Is mother outside? Ibu ada di luar -> Mother is outside or doesn't it matter where you put ada and it is just how you pronounce the sentence. So you know it is a question or not.

September 28, 2018

lili114354

i think as we've seen already in these exercises, changing the intonation of a statement can make it a question in spoken language. i guess you could also say 'apakah Ibu di luar?' for 'is mother outside?'.

October 7, 2018

lili114354

just a couple questions about this one, if anyone can possibly help out?

does using a capital 'i' for 'ibu' (ie here: 'Ibu') change the meaning? 'ibu' = older woman, or any mother, while 'Ibu' = mother, as in the mother of someone involved in the conversation.

further, is 'ada ibu di luar' the same as saying 'ibu ada di luar' in indonesian? that is, either way works in indonesian and basically means the same thing? (as joeldipops pointed out, in english, there are subtle differences between these sentence constructions when talking about something as close or special to you as a mother.)

October 4, 2018

MasyhurHil

Yes, the capitalization does signify the change from referring to any older woman/mother to the mother of someone in the conversation.

The position of ada doesn't change the meaning, but they show different emphasis. "Ada Ibu di luar," would be a natural way of answering "Ada siapa di luar?/Who is outside?", while "Ibu ada di luar," would be the natural answer to "Ibu di mana?/Where is Mom?"

October 7, 2018

Keith_APP

Thank you! Your explanation is very helpful.

January 3, 2019

joeldipops

I think that capitalisation does make a difference, but "Ibu" could be any named old woman, not just the speaker's mother.

I do think that there's a difference between "Ada ibu..." and "ibu ada" but I'm not sure.

October 5, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.