1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io attraverso il cortile."

"Io attraverso il cortile."

Translation:I cross the courtyard.

March 30, 2013

48 Comments


temporalthings

In the part of England I come from, all small areas of grassland surrounding your house, front or back, is called "the garden", qualified by the word "front" or "back", i.e. front garden or back garden.

"Yard" is very American to me, so I'm not quite understanding how "cortile" is supposed to be used, except that it kind of looks like the word "courtyard" (cort - court), so in my head that's what I'm taking it to mean... (Which is something entirely different, and more regal).

I guess what I'm really asking here is, are "giardino" and "cortile" interchangeable in the same way that "garden" and "yard" pretty much are between British English and American English?


f.formica
Mod

A cortile isn't necessarily grassland; in fact, it's more often asphalt or pavement. It's the non-cultivated (i.e. no flowers or trees, as that would become a giardino) part of the property near the house where the kids can play, cars can sometimes park, and so on. It's more common in condos than villas, the latter tend to have a garden while condos either don't, or have private ones.


StanKing1

What kind of yard was Scotland Yard?


StanKing1

I read your links. They talked about why it was named Scotland, not why it is called a yard.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Then you did not read all of it. "The name derives from buildings that accommodated the diplomatic representatives of the Kingdom of Scotland and Scottish kings when they visited English royalty[1] – in effect, the Scottish Embassy, although the institute was not formalized." This is what you read

It took its name from a street called Great Scotland Yard. "According to the Metropolitan Police Service (MPS), the original Metropolitan Police Commissioner's office at 4 Whitehall Place, had a rear entrance on Great Scotland Yard. An 1862 map of Westminster shows the location.[3] Over time, Scotland Yard was used generally as a metonym for the police headquarters."

Land, often uncultivated, next to buildings are often called yards. Later that yard was turned into a street. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/yard#English


eliane23

In the US we would say front yard and back yard, but they are grassy things like you are discussing. Cortile (I think) has pretty much the same sense as Courtyard, but not yard as in front or back yard.


apavis

In the US we would say 'prison yard' with that meaning...


M.A.T.E.K

I put "traverse" and that means the same as "cross, go through", i.e. "traverse the path". Why wasn't it accepted?


archy135

I would guess that because most words have 10-20 near synonymous other words, duolingo just does not recognize all of them.


jamesjiao

I disagree in this case. They should at least include traverse because it shares the same root as attraversare.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Did you report it then?


jamesjiao

I wasn't the one who had this issue. Why would I have reported it. But let's hope the OP did.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You are right! (I didn't mean the specific you.) I meant did anyone report it?


Die.Fledermaus

I, Die Fledermaus, have reported it.


rjjacob

traverse and cross are almost synonyms.


Muresco

I have another translation . I traverse the courtyard . It means the same and has the same root latin source, so is easier to remember as it is a cognate . Traverse means to cross.


jill29707

Giardino is a yard with grass. Cortile is often paved and often reached through an archway. Orto is garden in the vegetable growing sense


Jeffrey855877

"traverse" is the most accurate and succinct translation, since it means "to go across"


Elena18

Amici Italiani: In Italian, Is there any difference between "yard" and "courtyard"? These are different in English. Grazie.


siebolt

I would use cortile both for yard and courtyard, otherwise it would be a garden >> giardino.


squaredomino

You mean "yard" as in garden?

In England "yard" and "courtyard" would generally be used interchangably, although there might be some types of yard that you wouldn't call a courtyard and vice versa.


pensocassia

Is there a significant difference between "yard" and "lawn"? Lawn was not accepted.


jamesjiao

Lawn would suggest mostly grassy/planted areas.. but cortile usually suggests non-grassy areas (maybe a little grass here and there, but mostly non-grassy).


wiplala

I have a totally different problem: is: "I am crossing the yard" wrong? if yes, what are the rules? Can anybody explain please


Thoughtdiva

You are right: attraverso il cortile means I cross the yard or I'm crossing the yard. You don't distinguish between the two in Italian. If one is not accepted, you can report it. Edit: You do distinguish if you are using the present continuous tense in Italian, which is used in a particular context: only when you are doing it as you are speaking (I am crossing the yard right now = sto attraversando il cortile). http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Continuous_and_progressive_aspects#Present_tense


francescofc16-

Stoattraversando il cortile is i am crossing the yard


Teresinha

I already read all the comments and continue with the same doubt - what is "cortile"???


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cortile I think "courtyard" is a better translation of "cortile".


peter2108

In multi-choice version the answer "I cross the area" was required as well as "I cross the yard". "area" can be the same as "region" in British English - does it have this use in Italian?


Thoughtdiva

I'm not sure "area" or "region" is actually specific enough (and of course it would not mean region in terms of geography). I haven't been able to find that translation in any dictionaries I looked at. For example:

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/cortile

Perhaps f.formica can help more.


peter2108

Right, I guess it is an error. I found that area (f) means "area". I'll post on f.formica's stream to confirm.


ElspethPar

There is a meaning of 'area' in English which relates to basements - the yard (English yard not garden as in the US) outside the door, at basement level from which stairs must be climbed to get to the ground level. Usually small, and always enclosed. Similarly, a courtyard in England is generally enclosed, while a 'yard' is usually a utilitarian space between the house and the garden - not the same as a patio which is more for entertaining or play, the yard would be a hard-surfaced area where the bins are, the laundry hung out, the logs stored etc, etc.


sandslane

I put playground - I thought that was also a translation of cortile but it wasn't accepted.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

http://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/cortile http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-italian/playground

Only a school playground might be a "cortile" when it is a paved courtyard. The playground at the park would be "parco giochi".


frusersophie

This is hard for Americans to remember because it doesn't mean lawn or flowery garden. As a Brit, I imagine cortile to be a patio or drive. Also could refer to other hardstandings like the concrete in front of a horse's stable. Or even an Oxbridge quad or court, but they mostly have paving round the edge and grass in the middle?


Alison257494

A garden has flowers and grass. A yard is usually a small concrete area behind a terraced house with no grass or flower beds. A courtyard is bigger and fancier and goes with an expensive house and may also include flower beds. I put "square" because I thought cortile could imply a public place. Evidently not.


Dan676870

As mentioned elsewhere, "cross" and "traverse" are both valid English translations, so both should be accepted...


samhughes683203

i traverse the yard was not accepted


SylviaArle1

Same thing! You are correcting my English !!


Tw9Az

Funny how writing "traverse" as a translation for "attraverso" is wrong but cross is right


Alan495999

DL does not accept 'cross over' for attraversare. If 'attraversare' is 'cross' then what does 'traversare' translate as? I'm not trying to be pedantic , i'm just confused. I'll try reporting 'cross over' as an acceptable answer. Bang goes another perfect ten!!


LesterKl

"I cross the garden" is not right?


GrantCatton

I think "lawn" should be able to be used here for "yard." This is where DL gets frustrating.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is not that kind of a yard.

https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cortile

I think "courtyard" is a better translation of "cortile".


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cortile I think "courtyard" is a better translation of "cortile".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.