"Io attraverso il cortile."

Translation:I cross the courtyard.

March 30, 2013

35 Comments


temporalthings

In the part of England I come from, all small areas of grassland surrounding your house, front or back, is called "the garden", qualified by the word "front" or "back", i.e. front garden or back garden.

"Yard" is very American to me, so I'm not quite understanding how "cortile" is supposed to be used, except that it kind of looks like the word "courtyard" (cort - court), so in my head that's what I'm taking it to mean... (Which is something entirely different, and more regal).

I guess what I'm really asking here is, are "giardino" and "cortile" interchangeable in the same way that "garden" and "yard" pretty much are between British English and American English?

April 14, 2013

f.formica
Mod

A cortile isn't necessarily grassland; in fact, it's more often asphalt or pavement. It's the non-cultivated (i.e. no flowers or trees, as that would become a giardino) part of the property near the house where the kids can play, cars can sometimes park, and so on. It's more common in condos than villas, the latter tend to have a garden while condos either don't, or have private ones.

April 14, 2013

StanKing1

What kind of yard was Scotland Yard?

August 15, 2015

eliane23

In the US we would say front yard and back yard, but they are grassy things like you are discussing. Cortile (I think) has pretty much the same sense as Courtyard, but not yard as in front or back yard.

June 18, 2013

apavis

In the US we would say 'prison yard' with that meaning...

March 29, 2014

M.A.T.E.K

I put "traverse" and that means the same as "cross, go through", i.e. "traverse the path". Why wasn't it accepted?

March 18, 2015

rjjacob

traverse and cross are almost synonyms.

July 24, 2015

archy135

I would guess that because most words have 10-20 near synonymous other words, duolingo just does not recognize all of them.

July 24, 2015

jamesjiao

I disagree in this case. They should at least include traverse because it shares the same root as attraversare.

December 17, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Did you report it then?

June 3, 2016

jamesjiao

I wasn't the one who had this issue. Why would I have reported it. But let's hope the OP did.

June 3, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You are right! (I didn't mean the specific you.) I meant did anyone report it?

June 3, 2016

Muresco

I have another translation . I traverse the courtyard . It means the same and has the same root latin source, so is easier to remember as it is a cognate . Traverse means to cross.

February 21, 2015

jill29707

Giardino is a yard with grass. Cortile is often paved and often reached through an archway. Orto is garden in the vegetable growing sense

December 26, 2015

Jeffrey855877

"traverse" is the most accurate and succinct translation, since it means "to go across"

May 25, 2016

Elena18

Amici Italiani: In Italian, Is there any difference between "yard" and "courtyard"? These are different in English. Grazie.

March 30, 2013

siebolt

I would use cortile both for yard and courtyard, otherwise it would be a garden >> giardino.

April 7, 2013

almondhoney

You mean "yard" as in garden?

In England "yard" and "courtyard" would generally be used interchangably, although there might be some types of yard that you wouldn't call a courtyard and vice versa.

March 30, 2013

thebitchboys

Is there a significant difference between "yard" and "lawn"? Lawn was not accepted.

April 25, 2015

jamesjiao

Lawn would suggest mostly grassy/planted areas.. but cortile usually suggests non-grassy areas (maybe a little grass here and there, but mostly non-grassy).

December 17, 2015

wiplala

I have a totally different problem: is: "I am crossing the yard" wrong? if yes, what are the rules? Can anybody explain please

August 24, 2013

Thoughtdiva

You are right: attraverso il cortile means I cross the yard or I'm crossing the yard. You don't distinguish between the two in Italian. If one is not accepted, you can report it. Edit: You do distinguish if you are using the present continuous tense in Italian, which is used in a particular context: only when you are doing it as you are speaking (I am crossing the yard right now = sto attraversando il cortile). http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Continuous_and_progressive_aspects#Present_tense

August 26, 2013

Teresinha

I already read all the comments and continue with the same doubt - what is "cortile"???

August 10, 2013

Andres_127

Cortile = yard

August 10, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cortile I think "courtyard" is a better translation of "cortile".

June 3, 2016

peter2108

In multi-choice version the answer "I cross the area" was required as well as "I cross the yard". "area" can be the same as "region" in British English - does it have this use in Italian?

November 27, 2013

Thoughtdiva

I'm not sure "area" or "region" is actually specific enough (and of course it would not mean region in terms of geography). I haven't been able to find that translation in any dictionaries I looked at. For example:

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/cortile

Perhaps f.formica can help more.

November 27, 2013

peter2108

Right, I guess it is an error. I found that area (f) means "area". I'll post on f.formica's stream to confirm.

November 28, 2013

sandslane

I put playground - I thought that was also a translation of cortile but it wasn't accepted.

September 4, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

http://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/cortile http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-italian/playground

Only a school playground might be a "cortile" when it is a paved courtyard. The playground at the park would be "parco giochi".

June 3, 2016

frusersophie

This is hard for Americans to remember because it doesn't mean lawn or flowery garden. As a Brit, I imagine cortile to be a patio or drive. Also could refer to other hardstandings like the concrete in front of a horse's stable. Or even an Oxbridge quad or court, but they mostly have paving round the edge and grass in the middle?

December 27, 2015

Alison257494

A garden has flowers and grass. A yard is usually a small concrete area behind a terraced house with no grass or flower beds. A courtyard is bigger and fancier and goes with an expensive house and may also include flower beds. I put "square" because I thought cortile could imply a public place. Evidently not.

July 24, 2017

Dan676870

As mentioned elsewhere, "cross" and "traverse" are both valid English translations, so both should be accepted...

July 26, 2017

samhughes683203

i traverse the yard was not accepted

October 24, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.