1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "This ball is mine."

"This ball is mine."

Translation:Bola ini punya saya.

August 29, 2018

16 Comments


DawnRobert13

Why can't I use "Bola ini milikku"?


ChrisPwise

Punya means to 'have' and to 'own' but in the phrase given, 'miliku' is much better to use so it should not be marked wrong.


1CN5ijzC

It should be ok, please report it


Origin5world5_

It is still reckoned wrong


Katja410201

What does “punyaku“ mean and what is the difference to the other 3 Options? Thanks :*


Maximilian470418

Also...Bola ini milikku, is correct.


Mal205614

surely "ini bolaku"


MWPAlan

I came here to ask the same. I dont remember studying punyaku


Lims41

I thought that "milik" personalized possession and that's why I chose it - incorrectly as it turns out.


wolfe.mcbr

Punya means own, -ku is the suffix for aku (i) so punyaku is 'i own'


Dn2iYClu

Why is "ini bolaku" wrong?


Natarg2020

Ini bola milikku Why this is not ok?


hope105387

In this lesson ' balo ini milikku' is correct but 'buku ini milikku?' Incorrect?? So confused. When did we meet punyaku?


AVAX3M

"Bola ini milikku" is accepted now. 24-May-2020


gary690899

The answer as all the others before it is "ini bolaku" we were robbed


AVAX3M

That would be "this is my ball".

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.