"This ball is mine."

Translation:Bola ini punyaku.

August 29, 2018

8 Comments


Katja410201

What does “punyaku“ mean and what is the difference to the other 3 Options? Thanks :*

October 17, 2018

DawnRobert13

Why can't I use "Bola ini milikku"?

August 29, 2018

ChrisPwise

Punya means to 'have' and to 'own' but in the phrase given, 'miliku' is much better to use so it should not be marked wrong.

November 14, 2018

1CN5ijzC

It should be ok, please report it

August 29, 2018

MWPAlan

I came here to ask the same. I dont remember studying punyaku

November 4, 2018

Maximilian470418

Also...Bola ini milikku, is correct.

December 19, 2018

Lims41

I thought that "milik" personalized possession and that's why I chose it - incorrectly as it turns out.

November 29, 2018

wolfe.mcbr

Punya means own, -ku is the suffix for aku (i) so punyaku is 'i own'

April 3, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.