"This ball is mine."

Translation:Bola ini punya saya.

August 29, 2018

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DawnRobert13

Why can't I use "Bola ini milikku"?


ChrisPwise

Punya means to 'have' and to 'own' but in the phrase given, 'miliku' is much better to use so it should not be marked wrong.


1CN5ijzC

It should be ok, please report it


Origin5world5_

It is still reckoned wrong


MartaPique

Accepted now 9/oct/2021 confirmed


DonOmar399389

Not yet in my case...


Mal205614

surely "ini bolaku"


MaximilianoJ.

Also...Bola ini milikku, is correct.


Dn2iYClu

Why is "ini bolaku" wrong?


Katja410201

What does “punyaku“ mean and what is the difference to the other 3 Options? Thanks :*


MWPAlan

I came here to ask the same. I dont remember studying punyaku


Lims41

I thought that "milik" personalized possession and that's why I chose it - incorrectly as it turns out.


Ina28264

Why not "Ini Bola saya"?


Natarg2020

Ini bola milikku Why this is not ok?


wolfe.mcbr

Punya means own, -ku is the suffix for aku (i) so punyaku is 'i own'


hope105387

In this lesson ' balo ini milikku' is correct but 'buku ini milikku?' Incorrect?? So confused. When did we meet punyaku?


IainGriers1

You're suppose to learn as you go along..... So ku, mu, nya after words becomes my, your or his/hers. I try to add ku, mu or nya on every word instead of adding saya, anda or dia


AVAX3M

"Bola ini milikku" is accepted now. 24-May-2020


IainGriers1

I have just wrote this answer and it came back with wrong answer.... Back to punya one


Galgje

Not accepted on 12-05-2021


PeterC-L

I just got marked wrong for answering exactly that??


Ikxi8

Wasn't this answer in an earlier one with "ini" before "bola"? So confused now


Jeffery801

Just wonder how to say "this ball has me" ?


abhimati

....Bola ini punya saya will get translated into this ball has/have me. This is why its confusing.


thelyrical2

It is not giving the option aku


IainGriers1

Not it won't, aku is for me, I. Milikku works but not bola ini milik aku.


Archie135birgir

''Punya saya'' is a wrong sentence in this situaton. ''Milik saya''/''Milikku'' should be there instead.


Marleen127031

Bola ini milikku is not accepted 9th of June 2021


HekkertRon

Now milikku is accepted as okey, but the remark show a hint to "Aku". Not listed in the options. But thanks for the example, punya and milik. Makes more sense.


dzumis

"Bola ini punya saya" means "I have this ball" Imho


tim408830

Punya saya and saya punya are both correct

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.