1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "My name is not Andi."

"My name is not Andi."

Translation:Nama saya bukan Andi.

August 29, 2018

7 Comments


JArgeles

Is "namaku" another way of saying "nama saya"? Is "-ku" a suffix that is for the possessive "me"?


PhilippeMa515182

Read somewhere else that -ku is short for Aku, which is the formal forum of saya.


BurtHood

Aku is informal and saya is formal


MaxPayneBurrito

"Namaku" is another way of saying "nama aku". In bahasa indonesia they tend to merge nouns with possesives. You'll find more of examples in further lessons!


Daoken

Why is bukan used here if I am negating the verb? Should not tidak be used?


1CN5ijzC

Taken from here: http://www.ilc-sydney.com/difference-between-bukan-tidak-and-jangan/

"Bukan" negates noun and adverbs
"Tidak" negates verbs and adjectives


MaxPayneBurrito

You are negating a name, which is not a noun, not a verb. In that case you shuld use "bukan".

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.