"My name is not Andi."

Translation:Nama saya bukan Andi.

August 29, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Daoken

Why is bukan used here if I am negating the verb? Should not tidak be used?


1CN5ijzC

Taken from here: http://www.ilc-sydney.com/difference-between-bukan-tidak-and-jangan/

"Bukan" negates noun and adverbs
"Tidak" negates verbs and adjectives


MaxPayneBurrito

You are negating a name, which is not a noun, not a verb. In that case you shuld use "bukan".


joao_o_ovo

Is "namaku" another way of saying "nama saya"? Is "-ku" a suffix that is for the possessive "me"?


MaxPayneBurrito

"Namaku" is another way of saying "nama aku". In bahasa indonesia they tend to merge nouns with possesives. You'll find more of examples in further lessons!


ishanipc

Whats wrong with saying Namaku tidak Andi?


MaxPayneBurrito

"Tidak" negates verbs and adjectives. If you want to negate a noun or adverb, you've got to use "bukan".

It was covered in Introduction lesson tips: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/id/Introduction/tips-and-notes


ishanipc

Thanks for clarifying!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.