"My name is not Andi."

Translation:Nama saya bukan Andi.

August 29, 2018

5 Comments


Daoken

Why is bukan used here if I am negating the verb? Should not tidak be used?

August 29, 2018

1CN5ijzC

Taken from here: http://www.ilc-sydney.com/difference-between-bukan-tidak-and-jangan/

"Bukan" negates noun and adverbs
"Tidak" negates verbs and adjectives

August 29, 2018

JArgeles

Is "namaku" another way of saying "nama saya"? Is "-ku" a suffix that is for the possessive "me"?

February 20, 2019

PhilippeMa515182

Read somewhere else that -ku is short for Aku, which is the formal forum of saya.

February 24, 2019

BurtHood

Aku is informal and saya is formal

April 15, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.