1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Menantu saya yang cantik dan…

"Menantu saya yang cantik dan tinggi."

Translation:My daughter-in-law is the beautiful and tall one.

August 29, 2018

15 Comments


anno35

In English it is enough to say, 'my daughter in law is beautiful and tall


hr1982

I don't think the meaning would be the same, because to me, this one means you are looking at a bunch of women and saying which one is yours. I was going to say, however, that in English, we wouldn't use the "and." We would say, " My daughter is the beautiful, tall one" (or, more probably, "My daughter is the tall, beautiful one").


Jetroid

I think this depends on where you are from. I'm British and would say "tall and beautiful" because it flows better.


[deactivated user]

    In English it would be more natural to put the longer adjective at the end ("tall and beautiful" rather than "beautiful and tall")


Ants_L

    menantu can be son in law also and he can be handsome and tall? why it is wrong?


paul.ens

    They have marked me wrong for making "cantik" apply to males as well, though I don't think it is.


Hamza985245

    Handsome is Tampan and used for males


Noodle133

    Minor error, the correct response shows as '...the beautiful and tall 1'


Raulmaresme

    So when do we use "yang"?


Ria___

    To specify something. e.g. "that is", "which is", "who is", "is the one that is", etc... "Kucing yang kecil" - the cat that is small. "Perempuan yang cantik" - the girl who is pretty. "Siapa yang mau nasi?" - "Who is the one that wants rice?" "Makanan yang manis" - the food that is sweet (rather than "makanan manis" - sweet food".

    So, to try to fit "yang" into some English examples:

    "I wanted the one yang red".

    "I like the cat yang small."

    "I don't want yang ugly."

    That's my easiest explanation, but I can't think of how to phrase it less clumsily... I hope I haven't made it more confusing... >.


Anggriawanprad

    Seharusnya tidak menggunakan kata "yang". In bahasa, "yang" berarti "that"

    Kalau yang digunakan adalah "is" itu berarti "menantu saya cantik dan tinggi" tanpa kata "yang"


MartinBahasa

    Kalau kamu lihat beberapa gadis (atau wanita) dan mau menentukan siapa yang menantumu kau akan bilang seperti ini dengan "yang", betul?


Keith_Price

    In English their is a specific word order for adjectives. Tall would come before beautiful.

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.