"Menantu saya yang cantik dan tinggi."

Translation:My daughter-in-law is the beautiful and tall one.

August 29, 2018

10 Comments


anno35

In English it is enough to say, 'my daughter in law is beautiful and tall

September 7, 2018

hr1982

I don't think the meaning would be the same, because to me, this one means you are looking at a bunch of women and saying which one is yours. I was going to say, however, that in English, we wouldn't use the "and." We would say, " My daughter is the beautiful, tall one" (or, more probably, "My daughter is the tall, beautiful one").

October 2, 2018

anno35

agreed

February 17, 2019

JacobHedeg

In English it would be more natural to put the longer adjective at the end ("tall and beautiful" rather than "beautiful and tall")

October 8, 2018

AntsLuuk

menantu can be son in law also and he can be handsome and tall? why it is wrong?

January 17, 2019

Noodle133

Minor error, the correct response shows as '...the beautiful and tall 1'

August 29, 2018

Raulmaresme

So when do we use "yang"?

September 23, 2018

Ria___

To specify something. e.g. "that is", "which is", "who is", "is the one that is", etc... "Kucing yang kecil" - the cat that is small. "Perempuan yang cantik" - the girl who is pretty. "Siapa yang mau nasi?" - "Who is the one that wants rice?" "Makanan yang manis" - the food that is sweet (rather than "makanan manis" - sweet food".

So, to try to fit "yang" into some English examples:

"I wanted the one yang red".

"I like the cat yang small."

"I don't want yang ugly."

That's my easiest explanation, but I can't think of how to phrase it less clumsily... I hope I haven't made it more confusing... >.

October 11, 2018

Anggriawann

Seharusnya tidak menggunakan kata "yang". In bahasa, "yang" berarti "that"

Kalau yang digunakan adalah "is" itu berarti "menantu saya cantik dan tinggi" tanpa kata "yang"

January 22, 2019

karen3388008

Without the last word "one" Question: Which Chinaman wrote that one please. lol

April 14, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.