1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Those are their drinks."

"Those are their drinks."

Translation:Itu minuman mereka.

August 29, 2018

15 Comments


elelkay

Why is the itu before minuman in this sentence?


1CN5ijzC

Itu + minuman mereka
Those are their drinks

Minuman itu + punya mereka
Those drinks + are theirs


Robbert32339

Halo guru,

Is there a reason why "Mereka" comes at the end of the sentence?

To me it feels like i'm saying:

Those drinks are theirs


Kal-in

The modifier almost always comes after the noun in Indonesian. :) If it helps, you might need to imagine adalah is there (this is the copula but it is a bit formal or used to define things)

(Itu) adalah (minuman mereka)

The itu heading the sentence is the subject, while anything following it will be another noun or a verb.

Another example might be itu kucing mereka That is a cat that is theirs Itu anjing hitam That is a dog that is black

I usually think of all adjectives in this way to translate it quicker.

It's mostly a matter of getting used to having modifiers follow the nouns!


Rick392366

Here is more info about the word order:

'ini' , 'itu', Tips & Notes, Addendum.
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31492712

Adjectives, Noun Phrase, Tips & Notes, Addendum.
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31285942


TalNala

Since it's plural, can't it be minuman-minuman?


Newb_id

No, you can't just show something plural by saying the word twice. "Minuman" is accepted as both plural and singular.


DavidHarri227108

I don't think it is so much that you can't as that you don't have to. You certainly can say a noun twice in order to indicate that you mean more than one.


9D2

what's the difference between "drinks" and "beverages" in this case?. thanks in advance


fatima803778

Why is the itu beforw mereka omg... this app needs to expain more


S.J.T.

The English translation would be "Those drinks are theirs". (AND figuring out the counterpart would be easier!)


PauloMuffato

Itu (it/that/those) minuman (drink(s)) mereka (they/them/their(s)). Those drinks (are) theirs = Those are their drinks.


PieterKoui

Would "mereka milik minuman itu" also be acceptable?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.