"Those are their drinks."

Translation:Itu minuman mereka.

August 29, 2018

8 Comments


Rick392366

Here is more info about the word order:

'ini' , 'itu', Tips & Notes, Addendum.
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31492712

Adjectives, Noun Phrase, Tips & Notes, Addendum.
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31285942

May 31, 2019

Simon526113

Yikes

June 23, 2019

elelkay

Why is the itu before minuman in this sentence?

August 29, 2018

1CN5ijzC

Itu + minuman mereka
Those are their drinks

Minuman itu + punya mereka
Those drinks + are theirs

August 29, 2018

Robbert32339

Halo guru,

Is there a reason why "Mereka" comes at the end of the sentence?

To me it feels like i'm saying:

Those drinks are theirs

January 27, 2019

Kal-in

The modifier almost always comes after the noun in Indonesian. :) If it helps, you might need to imagine adalah is there (this is the copula but it is a bit formal or used to define things)

(Itu) adalah (minuman mereka)

The itu heading the sentence is the subject, while anything following it will be another noun or a verb.

Another example might be itu kucing mereka That is a cat that is theirs Itu anjing hitam That is a dog that is black

I usually think of all adjectives in this way to translate it quicker.

It's mostly a matter of getting used to having modifiers follow the nouns!

April 21, 2019

TalNala

Since it's plural, can't it be minuman-minuman?

March 27, 2019

S.J.T.

The English translation would be "Those drinks are theirs". (AND figuring out the counterpart would be easier!)

September 30, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.