1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Things are not so easy."

"Things are not so easy."

Translation:Le cose non sono così semplici.

March 30, 2013

77 Comments


roxannagiovanna

"Le cose non sono cosi facile": EASY IN ENGLISH MEANS = FACILE In Italian; FACIL in French; and ALSO IN SPANISH= fácil., Aand in Portuguese: fácil IIn ALL FOUR ROMANCE LANGUAGES the first and most used translation for "EASY" IS : Italian:facile; French: facil; Spanish:fácil; Portuguese: fácil; Therefore: SEMPLICE IS NOT THE BEST TRASLATION for 'easy'. simple translation in 4 languages is as follows: It. semplice; French: simple; Spanish sencilla; Portuguese: simples.


Super_Duo_Lingo

Without any context (as the case here), easy = facile and simple = semplice. As such 'facile' is called for here.


Stefan_Hey

If so we would need “semplici” here as “things” is plural.
Plus I think that “semplici” is much better as its meaning is “not complicated”, when “facili” means “easy/easy to be done”


Rina_L._Lambiasi

Agreed. Facile should be accepted. Reported.


Stefan_Hey

"facile" is wrong
the correct sentence is:
"Le cose non sono così facili"
(as "le cose" is in plural)


emtz2002

Le cose is plural. Facile is singular. Facili is plural.


Geoff5774

Am with you on this (& a life lost as a result!)


thenewobjective

Why must 'semplici' or 'facili' be masculine when the subject is feminine?


Catia9

I think it's because the singular forms 'facile' and 'semplice' end in 'e' - so to become plural, the 'e' becomes 'i'. The same applies to nouns which are feminine but end in 'e' - the 'e' becomes 'i' in the plural. eg. 'la lezione' - the lesson - becomes 'le lezioni' - the lessons.


Jolayoga

Then why is it "Le domande sono numerose"?


Noryn5

This is because the equivalent adjective of numerous is "numeroso" and as we know, for such that end in o, they change their ending depending on gender and number.

Therefore, since "domanda" is feminine then it would take up "numerosa" if in singular form......But since in your example it's in plural form then we use "numerose" which is the plural feminine form.


Jolayoga

Thank you! That's very helpful!


KarlMartin157257

That is because the singular is domanda and not domande. The plural ends in "i" when the singular form of negative nouns end in "e". The adjective follows the form of the noun.


gomezalvarez

Thank you. It's been very helpful.


FluidSmoke

Why do I need the article "le" here? "Cose non sono così semplici" isn't sufficient?


Jeffrey855877

When a noun begins a sentence, you always use the definitie article with that noun, even if it's not used in English. It's less clear whether an article is required when nouns appear inside or at the ends of sentences. Usually they are, but not always, and sometimes the grammar says not to use an article at all, e.g., sono insegnante = "I am a teacher".

It seems weird to me that languages like Italian and Spanish can so easily dispense with subject pronouns (io sono insegnante is viewed as somewhat redundant, though not incorrect) but require the opening definite article for nouns. But that's just the way things are.

All languages could easily be simplified, but then nobody would understand each other.


Pennelli

Thank you, that is astute commentary!


FranksPD

Do cose and cosi have the same meaning here? But confused x


marygbaker

"Cose" means things, but cosi means "so" as in "so simple".


Jeffrey855877

Careful with the accented ì in così. It's just a spelling thing - it doesn't really change the meaning, at least not according to google translate.

I wish that better fonts were available to display accents better, but I haven't found a way to make that happen.


MargaretHP691813

Don't facile and semplice both mean "easy" - so why must we use semplici instead of facili?


norill1

"facili" was accepted


Marninger

Easy and simple can be used as synonymes, but . . :

Easy = without difficulty or effort = facile

Simple = uncomplicated, basic = semplice


daliendreg

Why cose semplici and not semplice? Anyone?


marygbaker

This is because "semplice" is the singular, regardless of whether the singular noun it modifies is male or female. When the singular ends in an "e", the plural ending is "i". I hope that helps.


KateMcCabe4

Why not "facili"? It is not accepted.


IanHale0

Drop down menu gives "Facile" for easy, which is my go-to choice, but the answer mandated is "semplice" which is "Simple". This is nowhere in the suggestions. Irritating.


SabineBH

Is this sentence wrong: le cose non sono così facile? DL generally favors literal translations. Is it more of an idiom?


Flying_Blue

DL accepted my "Le cose non sono cosi facili." You forgot to use the plural form of facile.


Jeffrey855877

And of course the hover hints say facile instead of facili. I wasn't sure whether facile might be invariable, but found out that, despite Duo's hint that it is invariable, Duo marked me wrong for taking the lead from the hint provided. Now all I have to do is make sure I remember this correctly.

Duo's use of incorrect answers as a teaching mechanism seems perverse.


olga358735

Just playful I guess! :)


MariaIramendy

The dictionary translates easy as facile as well as semplici. Is there some kind of strange person doing the translations?


kulitone

I thought facile was easy and semplice was simple....


Maria250351

Is it wrong to say "le cose non sono proprio simplici"


Laura964337

why not "le cose non sono cosi facile" . it says "easy" not simple.


TimDiggle

I agree that "simple" and "easy" are not the same - running a marathon is very simple but it is far from easy!

BUT - your answer is wrong because "facile" should be plural to agree with the noun, "cose", and because both the masc and fem singular , "facile", ends in -e the plural for both masc and fem is -i ("le cose non sono cosi facili")


ReyannaRic

why is "facili" wrong


CicelydAut

Is there a reason that facility is wrong in this sentence, or is it Duolingo's creative translation?


nodaicugex

what about "la roba"? I said "la roba non è così facile" is that correct?


Caperucita804455

Why have DL marked "facility" as wrong?


stolijoed

Why is tanti facili not accepted?


carobarro

in an earlier sentence DL had "Le cose non sono cosi facili"


RobertWill713455

why is "semplici" masculine plural when the antecedent is feminine plural?


Stefan_Hey

It is because "semplice" ends with "e". And in such a case plural form ends with "i" regardless of the gender.

It is like "verde" (green). "I libri verdi".

"Le lampade verdi"


RobertWill713455

the first meaning listed in the dictionary is "facile" for "easy"


Stefan_Hey

true, and the sentence: "Le cose non sono così facili" is also correct


Super_Duo_Lingo

Would this version be adequate: "Le cose non sono tante facili?" ?


Stefan_Hey

HI, I do not think so as the word "tanto" refers rather to a quantity than quality. So you could say "tante cose" (many things) as a big number of the things, but I guess you cannot use "tante" next to an adjective.


Eng3Aus1

Why not " things are not simple" to match with the'correct' answer?


Jaxx51

I don't remember learning semplici? And it is not given in the drop down hints ......


wendy157

for "Things are not so easy" I put "Le cose non sono cosi facile" and was marked incorrect. The Oxford Dictionary translation of 'easy' is 'facile'.


wendy157

I have worked out why I was marked incorrect, thanks


hanna958948

Why is DL advising to have a look for a hint on the dotted line if NONE of those hints are marked right?


Anne609994

Why can't I use " facili"?


susancella

why can I not say " le cose non sono cosi facile"


susancella

thank you Stefan. That makes perfect sense.


Stefan_Hey

you can
but it has to be "facili" (as "le cose" is plural)
so the corect sententence is: "Le cose non sono così facili"


Alicia791351

Why semplici and not facile? Facile means easy? Am I wrong?


Stefan_Hey

“Le cose” is plural so it has to be “semplici” or “facili” (not “facile”), both are correct


Hildegard159905

Hints are wrong AGAIN. How in any Romance language is 'facile' not correct for 'easy'!?


Stefan_Hey

"Le cose non sono così facili" is correct
But remember "le cose" are plural so it has to be "facili" (not facile) used here


Gareth646761

I wrote: 'Le cose non sono così facili', and it was marked wrong, my mistake being that I wrote facili instead of semplici. Any suggestions?


Belgrano.1

The Duolingo drop-down translation gives 'facile', but the student's answer with 'facile' is rejected... What gives?


Stefan_Hey

facile is singular.
We need plural here, so it has to be:
"Le cose non sono così facili"


SevgiSeren

Why not cosi facile


63jSkQoL

The on screen translator states facili


roxannagiovanna

cose is the plural of "COSA"= A femenine word. WHY THEN IS DUOLINGO USING THE 'MASCULINE PLURAL FOR what is is the 'PLURAL of a FEMENINE WORD as an adjetive, which is also the WRONG TRANSLATION FOR EASY?


Aviva914593

Cosi facile should be a good alternative to cost semplici

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.