"What do you like?"

Translation:आपको क्या पसंद है?

August 29, 2018

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Thomas204452

Why is singular है correct and not the plural form हैं? Shouldn't आप generally goes with हैं?


zeebo7

Here है is translating with पसंद.

The sentence is literally "To you, what like is?" but try to think of it more as "To you, what is that-which-is-likable?". You can see that it is not 'you' which 'is', but rather 'that-which-is-likable' (पसंद).

EDIT: I wasn't quite right, see below.


Zesul

Nice explanation zeebo7. Just a little correction: The sentence uses है as opposed to हैं because of क्या, which is the subject of the sentence. In other words, as illustrated in the following examples, the verb agrees with the subject.

मुझे यह पसंद है। - I like this. (To me, this is likeable.)

मुझे किताबें पसंद हैं। - I like books. (To me, books are likeable.)

तुम्हें क्या पसंद है? - What do you like? (To you, what is likeable?)

तुम मुझे पसंद हो। (Also, मुझे तुम पसंद हो।) - I like you. (To me, you are likeable.)

क्या मैं उसे पसंद हूँ? - Does (s)he like me? (Am I, to him/her, likeable?)


zeebo7

Ah, thanks for the correction. I've been saying मुझे ये पसंद है without the anuswar all along!


Zesul

No problem :). anunasik*


holaela

great explanation! incidentally, Polish uses very similar structure to express this kind of meaning … I wonder how many other Indoeuropean languages do this :)


Thomas204452

Thank you both for your valuable expanations!


Zesul

You're welcome.


Rabi47

Why आपको?


OJFord

It means 'to you' (to आप) - literally 'to you, what is pleasing?' or 'by you, what is liked?'


OJFord

क्या can't come first? (Not accepted at time of writing.)


OJFord

No, because it would be like saying 'Do you like (something)?' without supplying the (something).


Owen-Benjambavan

Why does aapko come before kya?


Gita-ji

If kyā came first, the question would require a Yes/No answer.
When kyā comes before the verb, it means What.


ph.dYaa0S

Nice explanation


pradeepan90

Why not apke ? For 1st person it is mujhe.so shouldn't it be apke ? And from comments it is mentioned as tumhe for 2nd person. What is diff between tujhe and tumhe?


OJFord

तुझे = तुझ को (declension of तू)

तुम्हे = तुम को

मुझे = मुझ को (ditto मैं)

आपको is the same form (dative) for आप। To you, or by you, what is liked?

आपके is genitive, like possessive. You'd use if you were saying 'these are your liked things' for example.


OJFord

तुझे & तुम्हें should also be accepted.


ZEAZECAPI

I don't understand,,, why not हैं


OJFord

Because it's not agreeing with आप which is in the dative case - e.g. in English 'to me this is looking great', not 'to me this am looking great'.


VZbLAexr

Can the 'hai' be omitted?


OJFord

Maybe colloquially (no idea - though more often it seems to move than be omitted, e.g. perhaps आप को क्या है पसंद for example) but essentially no.

Formally/properly/on Duolingo, it's only omitted when the verb is negated - मुझे बहुत-सारी हिन्दि नहीं आती [है].

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.