"What do you like?"

Translation:आपको क्या पसंद है?

August 29, 2018

10 Comments


Thomas204452

Why is singular है correct and not the plural form हैं? Shouldn't आप generally goes with हैं?

August 29, 2018

zeebo7

Here है is translating with पसंद.

The sentence is literally "To you, what like is?" but try to think of it more as "To you, what is that-which-is-likable?". You can see that it is not 'you' which 'is', but rather 'that-which-is-likable' (पसंद).

EDIT: I wasn't quite right, see below.

August 29, 2018

Zesul

Nice explanation zeebo7. Just a little correction: The sentence uses है as opposed to हैं because of क्या, the subject of the sentence. In other words, as illustrated in the following examples, the verb agrees with the subject.

मुझे यह पसंद है। - I like this. (To me, this is likeable.)

मुझे किताबें पसंद हैं। - I like books. (To me, books are likeable.)

तुम्हें क्या पसंद है? - What do you like? (To you, what is likeable?)

तुम मुझे पसंद हो। (Also, मुझे तुम पसंद हो।) - I like you. (To me, you are likeable.)

क्या मैं उसे पसंद हूँ? - Does (s)he like me? (Am I, to him/her, likeable?)

August 29, 2018

zeebo7

Ah, thanks for the correction. I've been saying मुझे ये पसंद है without the anuswar all along!

August 29, 2018

Zesul

No problem :). anunasik*

August 29, 2018

Thomas204452

Thank you both for your valuable expanations!

August 29, 2018

Zesul

You're welcome.

August 30, 2018

Anil729165

How can I type in Hindi on my keyboard? How do I download a Hindi keyboard onto my PC and is there a particular preferred program/software for this?

January 16, 2019

Henrik544110

There probably are better solutions but I use Google Input Tools and then copy-paste into Duolingo https://www.google.com/inputtools/try/ It autocorrects what you type. Not yet sure if that is good or bad.

February 4, 2019

Sagar80889

Any reason that क्या comes before आपको or तुम्हें in this case?

March 4, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.