1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "तुम खाते हो।"

"तुम खाते हो।"

Translation:You eat.

August 29, 2018

20 Comments


tharakanew

The previous sentence was "thum kathi ho"- which means you eat("you" here refers to a female) . Now it's "thum 'Kathey' ho". Meaning??


CAROLBABA

in these sentence kathi indeed refers to a group of females while using kathe is male plural form


SuluLSLSSu

नमस्कार


NamamiSaha

"Khate" is used for masculine gender and "khati" is used for feminine gender. Both mean "eats".


DanielEben16

When should we use 'ho' and when should we use 'hai'


RedHindi

In English we use a He is/ We are/ You are/ They are/ I am. In Hindi these mostly match up with what we use in English वह है/ हम हैं/ आप हैं/ वे हैं/ मैं हुँ. है=is हैं=are हुँ=am. तुम is an exception because it matches up with हो which means “are” in this case.


Andrew1971

You are a star! Thank you for taking the time to clarify that.


ArnoNyhm2

I am - मैं हूँ

he / she is - यह / वह है

we are - हम हैं

they are - ये / वे हैं

You are - तू है / तुम हो / आप हैं


Adonis639571

Singular second person form uses 'ho' ('ho' is informal and 'hain' when formal)

and singular third person form takes 'hai'


Anna.paj

What's the difference between tum and Tu?


zeebo7

आप = very polite (Conjugates with हैं)

तुम = polite (Conjugates with हो)

तू = impolite (Conjugates with है)


RedHindi

I would describe it differently

आप formal/ polite

तुम informal (considered impolite if used with those who are not close friends)

तू intimate (used in romantic poetry) but also used to be deliberately rude (think you were just rear ended)


khF1S

My understanding is that तू is also used when talking with children or Gods.


fH6lclhu

Yes you are correct. Lately तू and तुम are very much interchangeable and mean almost the same. In formal settings it must be आप just like vous in French or Usted in Spanish. In other words, one must use आप with strangers, older people, parents and teachers etc.


Owen-Benjambavan

how would you say "You are eating" ?


Vaishnavi131292

You eat. english sentences you are keeping wrong


kavita121728

What is this -ये कया ह

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.