"Di sini lebih dalam, di situ lebih dangkal."

Translation:Here it is deeper, there it is shallower.

August 29, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Holgast

I think ‘here is deeper, there is shallower’ should be accepted.


Malliwi

Bad English translation. You can't say "Here is deeper". In correct English it should be "It's deeper here" or "Here, it's deeper".


joK8Un

funny because I speak English and from where I come from here is deepr and there is shallower is acceptable...in fact it is what I wrote and got wrong...


KamoSaru

Where are you guys from?


graeme143846

IT is not required here


AndyBirtwistle

Here is deeper, there is shallower is perfectly good English.That is what I would say and Im English.


tuanle163158

I don't think "it" should be required here


SenandungAlam

Should flag any error like this. That's why any language lesson here needs native speaker(s) to check the wave


AlwaysAxio

Saya dari Indonesia, tetapi mengapa di sana disalahkan ya?


Wendy802874

What is the difference between "di situ" and "di sana"?


ymhesu

i think if "di situ" denotes an object closer than "di sana". cmiiw

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.