"Tidak ada jalan setelah palang ini."

Translation:There is no road after this cross.

August 29, 2018

6 Comments


8enP1jip

Does it mean "crossing"? I'm currently not sure what the English is meant to mean

August 29, 2018

1CN5ijzC

I'm not sure what it's called in English, but "Palang" is the barrier usually made from wood at crossing

August 29, 2018

8enP1jip

Hmm I still wasn't sure what you were referring to so I looked up some images and it might be what I would call a boom gate?

August 29, 2018

1CN5ijzC

Yes a boom gate :)

August 29, 2018

donny309620

Yes, boom gate or boom barrier should be added to the vocabulary in this unit.

January 21, 2019

glhaynes90

"There is no road beyond this barrier."

November 19, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.