1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Tidak ada jalan setelah pala…

"Tidak ada jalan setelah palang ini."

Translation:There is no road after this cross.

August 29, 2018

10 Comments


8enP1jip

Does it mean "crossing"? I'm currently not sure what the English is meant to mean


1CN5ijzC

I'm not sure what it's called in English, but "Palang" is the barrier usually made from wood at crossing


8enP1jip

Hmm I still wasn't sure what you were referring to so I looked up some images and it might be what I would call a boom gate?


1CN5ijzC

Yes a boom gate :)


donny309620

Yes, boom gate or boom barrier should be added to the vocabulary in this unit.


Ms.Fixer

Using Google Image sometimes helps you when you encounter unnatural translations. As @8enP1jip told us, "palang" + "jalan" mean "boom gate" that can be also set in a parking lot, "railroad crossing gate" or sometimes "barricade" set between agitated demonstrators and police. "Palang Merah Indonesia" (PMI) means the Indonesian Chapter of the International Federation of Red Cross.


glhaynes90

"There is no road beyond this barrier."


CherylTrin

DuoLingo please correct the default English translation because it does not make sense. Please see the comments on this.


Ms.Fixer

As of Feb 2021, the default translation is still "There is no road after this cross." I saw unfixed translations more frequently than in the early stage of the course. I guess many people dropped out and fewer people reported issues after the 3rd checkpoint.

I believe @glhaynes90's suggestion is quite accurate and should be considered as the default translation by the course developers.


Chuck919019

Tidak ada = there is or there are. Both should be correct.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.