"Saya tidak menemukan kabel di sana."

Translation:I do not find a cable there.

August 29, 2018

5 Comments


8enP1jip

Would "I cannot find a cable there" be better?

August 29, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Halo teman! Perhaps it could not fit well with "cannot", because the Indonesian sentence would need to use "tidak bisa". So, your sentence would be, for example:

Saya tidak bisa menemukan kabel di sana.

The Duolingo sentence could have many other translations in different tenses, using "a" / "the" with singular and plural nouns, and just needing the verb "find" in single or compound forms.

Selamat belajar! :)

September 18, 2018

8enP1jip

In that case, how about 'I did not find a cable there'? You're much more likely to say that, even if the current sentence is no T technically incorrect.

September 18, 2018

sapere__aude

It doesn't fit the Duolingo paradigm but it's possibly a more natural translation to English.

For me somehow "the cable" fits very naturally to this sentence, but I was marked wrong for it.

March 3, 2019

GERG297672

I found no cable there. Best fits the Indonesian sentence structure

November 8, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.