1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Tu non sei vero!"

"Tu non sei vero!"

Translation:You are not real!

March 30, 2013

17 Comments


Rompip

Why does this not mean "You are not right!" ?


xyphax

I have the same question. I hovered and see 'real / true / right' and figured that 'right' sounded ... well it sounded just about right!


ShainaMychal

Wouldn't it be more correct to say, "You are wrong!" than to say, "You are not right!" Perhaps Italian has a specific word for "wrong" which would be used.


ashley.hal3

'Giusto' is used in the context of being right/correct (as oppsed to wrong). 'Vero' is used for real/true (as opposed to false).


charliedemarco

Is this sentence idiomatic, or is this intended to be take literally -like something one would shout at a ghost?


Hugh16

Surely "you are not right" is a more likely translation. In what circumstances would you say to someone "you are not real"? Doesn't "Vero" have more to do with "verita" I.e. "Truth" or "right"?


SD-77

Let's say there's a very realistic-looking android. You see it often for a long time, never realizing it wasn't human. One day, you see that it isn't, and you shout, "You're not real!" ;)


Hugh16

Thanks S7D, but the question still stands. I could say, I rest my case :)


Elena18

How would you say, "You don't know the truth"? Grazie.


formia104

"Non sai la verità" ..... I think


VultureX

So this doesn't mean: "you are wrong"? How would you say: "you are wrong"?


gedhead

Would a better English translation be "You are unreal"


yojimboken

I'm having a hard time imagining ever saying something like this in English. That's why I assumed it was idiomatic - like "you're kidding!"


Mrlussa

Thought so too which is why I answered "you don't say!" I think I knew it would mark me wrong though lol


banay

^_^ nice sentence


bunnypopcorn

i feel like this might be something like the english (very informal) "you're not for real"


HaroldWonh

That makes no sense in English either. I do hope everybody reports this stupid translation. I just have, 010914

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.