"Tu non sei vero!"

Translation:You are not real!

March 30, 2013

17 Comments


Rompip

Why does this not mean "You are not right!" ?

January 18, 2014

xyphax

I have the same question. I hovered and see 'real / true / right' and figured that 'right' sounded ... well it sounded just about right!

February 3, 2014

ShainaMychal

Wouldn't it be more correct to say, "You are wrong!" than to say, "You are not right!" Perhaps Italian has a specific word for "wrong" which would be used.

May 28, 2014

ashley.hal3

'Giusto' is used in the context of being right/correct (as oppsed to wrong). 'Vero' is used for real/true (as opposed to false).

August 7, 2014

charliedemarco

Is this sentence idiomatic, or is this intended to be take literally -like something one would shout at a ghost?

January 19, 2014

Hugh16

Surely "you are not right" is a more likely translation. In what circumstances would you say to someone "you are not real"? Doesn't "Vero" have more to do with "verita" I.e. "Truth" or "right"?

March 10, 2014

SD-77

Let's say there's a very realistic-looking android. You see it often for a long time, never realizing it wasn't human. One day, you see that it isn't, and you shout, "You're not real!" ;)

March 13, 2014

Hugh16

Thanks S7D, but the question still stands. I could say, I rest my case :)

March 13, 2014

Elena18

How would you say, "You don't know the truth"? Grazie.

March 30, 2013

formia104

"Non sai la verità" ..... I think

April 22, 2013

VultureX

So this doesn't mean: "you are wrong"? How would you say: "you are wrong"?

September 29, 2013

gedhead

Would a better English translation be "You are unreal"

February 20, 2014

yojimboken

I'm having a hard time imagining ever saying something like this in English. That's why I assumed it was idiomatic - like "you're kidding!"

April 28, 2014

Mrlussa

Thought so too which is why I answered "you don't say!" I think I knew it would mark me wrong though lol

July 30, 2014

banay

^_^ nice sentence

May 30, 2013

bunnypopcorn

i feel like this might be something like the english (very informal) "you're not for real"

June 3, 2014

HaroldWonh

That makes no sense in English either. I do hope everybody reports this stupid translation. I just have, 010914

September 1, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.