"Kvůli pěti chybám musel na zkoušku jít ještě jednou."

Translation:Because of five errors, he had to take the exam one more time.

August 29, 2018

5 Comments


OlesDrow

Is anyone says "errors" instead of "mistakes" when talks about the exams?

August 29, 2018

svrsheque

"Does anyone say 'errors' instead of 'mistakes' when talking about exams?"

yes, many people do. it is actually more common in books (ngrams) but nearly as common even in general internet usage (for what that's worth, as anything goes there).

and we do accept "mistakes", in case someone gets the wrong impression from your comment.

August 29, 2018

OlesDrow

I should read more books then... Thanks

September 5, 2018

Filomena.Prvni

Anglicky nevím, český slovosled bych upravila na: "Kvůli pěti chybám musel jít na zkoušku ještě jednou." či "Kvůli pěti chybám musel jít ještě jednou na zkoušku."

August 29, 2018

svrsheque

já ve vašem prvním návrhu nevidím žádné zlepšení. ten druhý pak téměř neodpovídá obsahu anglické věty, kde o zkoušce zjevně už šla řeč. v opačném směru bychom pochopitelně uznávali oba vaše překlady, ale uznatelných českých slovosledů je tady na zpětné cvičení příliš, tak je zablokované.

August 29, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.