1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Neha's big toes are small."

"Neha's big toes are small."

Translation:नेहा के पैर के अँगूठे छोटे हैं।

August 29, 2018

21 Comments


aliceleung3

Why is it पैर not पैरों? Isn't it in the oblique case?


Amos_7

I made the same mistake. The word is followed by a postposition in के, and the plural of पैर is पैरों, so I thought the word ought to be पैरों, but Duolingo says otherwise. I would love to know why.

EDIT: The plural of पैर is not पैरों but पैर itself.


JerryCurry3

If the given answer is correct, then my best guess is that a "foot's thumb" (big toe) is an expression that you pluralize as "foot's thumbs" and not as "feet's thumbs". To me it's counterintuitive to have more than one big toe without having more than one foot. But as Duolingo says, "that's language'.

If that's the case, then "big toes" would be "पैर (foot, singular oblique) के अँगूठे (thumb, plural)".

Trying to get a definitive answer to the above on the internet, I stumbled upon an interesting piece of trivia. Your big toe is also known as your "hallux", pluralized as "halluces".


GoWiP

I think that's it. Not sure why it seems counter-intuitive to you, because what's the plural of armpit? It's not armspits.


another-dave

Yeah, to me it would be counter intuitive if we did use the plural since पैर is acting like an adjective here (or a compound noun in English — e.g. chiefs of staff, mothers in law)


Elliott728894

I am not sure of this. You use पैरों for oblique plural normally


Poplet1

I did this too.


GoWiP

उसके पैरों को क्या चाहिए? <- is a sentence here on DuoLingo, so that's not it. I think it's what JerryCurry3 says.


Sam362597

Foot thumbs! :)


zeebo7

I remember when I learned this it changed my life.


Zesul

Don't forget foot fingers!


RanzoG

Punjabi also has /pabb/ for "toes" (collectively) and /cīcī/ for "little finger/little toe." I wonder if Hindi has these?


Dayakara

After reading everyone's comments, I guess that the Hindi phrase literally says "The big toes of Neha's foot are small." So maybe a noun followed by का can be more like an adjective and make a phrase the first part of which doesn't pluralize, and so पैर का अँगूठा big toe, and पैर के अँगूठे big toes. Maybe पैर का अँगूठा is more like an English compound noun: doghouse, doghouses; rather than doghouse, dogshouses*. So perhaps a literal translation is foot-big-toe and foot-big-toes. Even when we write a compound as two words like dog biscuit, the first part has to stay singular even though the sense is plural: 'a biscuit for dogs'. Linguistically that is a test for an "improper compound", i.e. a compound not written as two words. English is supremely inconsistent about writing compounds, whereas German is very consistent, always joining nouns if the preceding one is adjectival in function. Of course, i could be just fantasizing wildly.


Venmathi

Why do we have Ke Piar without which also it gives meaning. Neha Ke Angute chota Hai.


RanzoG

"Neha ke anguthe chote hain" might sound like "Neha's thumbs are small."


bhairabsaikia

Why is it पैर and not पैरों? Could anybody tell me?


John335027

Why is उँगलियाँ wrong? That means (big) toe, right?


GoWiP

No that means "fingers".


Maheshwara19

When to use पैरों? Vinay22


JerryCurry3

Short answer:

Use that form of पैर only for plural oblique. And the statement you're translating uses the singular oblique.

A few more notes:

A fair number of Hindi nouns, such as पैर and दोस्त, are the same form for:

  • singular direct
  • plural direct
  • singular oblique

But they have a different form specifically for plural oblique. The phrase "पैर के अँगूठे" translates to "foot's thumbs". I.e. it's "foot", singular, so you want the singular oblique form "पैर".

Examples using all four cases:

  • मेरा पैर छोटा है My foot is small. (Singular direct.)
  • मेरे पैर छोटे हैं My feet are small. (Plural direct.)
  • मेरे पैर में दर्द है There is pain in my foot. (Singular oblique. Note that मेरा becomes मेरे in the oblique case, and it still refers to a singular object.)
  • मेरे पैरों में दर्द है There is pain in my feet. (Plural oblique.)

BTW, Vinay is my favorite reference, but his handle is "vinay92". :-)

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.