"We will be stopping."

Translation:Εμείς θα σταματάμε.

August 29, 2018

8 Comments


PatSaunder1

this is Θα with the present. Why not Θα σταματήσουμε.

August 29, 2018

D_..
Mod

    Θα σταματήσουμε is simple future (We will stop).
    Θα σταματάμε (θα + present) is the future continuous form (we will be stopping).

    August 29, 2018

Phil682961

    What's a context where "stopping" would be a continuous action?

    Something like: Θα σταματάμε τη δουλειά στις 6 καθέ μέρα ?

    January 19, 2019

G.Georgopoulos

    Yes, bullseye!

    January 20, 2019

DaithiWalsh

    Why is this in the ''Present Verbs'' and not ''Future Simple'' section?

    February 13, 2019

G.Georgopoulos

    It should be in the Future Continuous skill only, the thing is that the creator of this sentence used two different lexemes (θα+σταματάμε) instead of one (θα σταματάμε). Since "σταματάμε" is a form that exists in the Present Tense as well, the computer displays this exercise in the wrong skill. We can't remove it, so it will have to stay like this.

    February 13, 2019

Omentide

    Why is θα σταματάμε marked wrong?

    April 30, 2019

Jon345104

    Same question θα σταματάμε was marked wrong??

    May 16, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.