"Je to dítě moje?"

Translation:Is that child mine?

August 29, 2018

9 Comments


Tomy7813

I guess Is that my child ? Is That not correct? And why?

August 29, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

I think "Is that my child?" would be "Je to moje dítě?" Just as in English, there are two sentences with slightly different word order, although their meanings are about the same.

August 29, 2018

Tomy7813

Thank you for reply. So “moje” is emphasized in “Je to dítě moje”?

August 29, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

indeed

August 29, 2018

Randonneur3
Plus

The difference is marginal, and 'my child' should be accepted. Reported.

October 25, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

This has been discussed thoroughly for other sentences before and the large consensus within the team is that the difference is significant.

My personal understanding of those two Czech syntactic variants is that they are very different for most sentences. On the English side I let it to others.

October 25, 2018

Randonneur3
Plus

'it is my child?' Reported. I am going for plural english locutions. Your subtlety is lost on me since the notes say my and mine are the same. After all, Czech has its freedom with word order too. (Such tea-cup storms have gone on often in other Duo languages.)

October 27, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

The order is quite free, but not arbitrary. This change does change the syntactical structure.

October 27, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

You can see the difference with Je to můj stůl? vs. Je ten stůl můj? You cannot just shuffl the words to Je to stůl můj?, that is impossible. It is NOT just a word order issue.

October 27, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.