1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "That building is over there."

"That building is over there."

Translation:Gedung itu ada di sana.

August 29, 2018

7 Comments


boringtomi

Why can't you say "Gedung itu di sana"?


1CN5ijzC

although it is recommended to use "ada", it is correct too, please report it


jimyankee1

What is the difference between "sana" and "situ?"


duolingotfek

They have the same meaning. 'Situ' is used in informal situation. But both "sana" and "situ" are commonly used in informal situation.


Ccf-Uk_2019

Thanks! Terima kasih!


duolingotfek

Hi, I am an Indonesian, even I can't differentiate 'sana' and 'situ' properly and use it interchangeably. I look up again,

'situ' means 'there', to point out object far from the speaker and closer to the listener.

'sana' means 'over there', to point out object far from both the speaker and the listener.

So, it'll be great if you can use these properly, but even if you don't, just remember, even a native use these two words interchangeably; so even if you forget to use it properly, chances are we'll still understand you

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.