1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Is there a toilet?"

"Is there a toilet?"

Translation:Ada toilet?

August 29, 2018

13 Comments


boringtomi

Should be able to ask "Apakah ada toilet?"..... why is that not acceptable?


1CN5ijzC

it should be acceptable, please report it


PatriciaOn272495

There was no "ada toilet" option for me. The answer that the app says is correct is "ada kamar kecil". I dont get it


t1_0

'kamar kecil' also means toilet


itsdotcom

They call it the "little room", I believe.


Lims41

My answer was: "di sini ada toilet?" to indicate "this vicinity" as I assumed that that would be the assumption of "is there." But it was considered incorrect.


rbr7dl

Yes I think your answer should have been marked correct.


rachita402533

Ada toilet...indicate :Is toilet:so 'there' translation is missing .


rainibok14

Why is " ada sana toilet " wrong?


hopkey123

"sana" means "there" but as in "the book is there", as in indicating exactly where something is. "ada toilet?" Is all you need


TonyBerjaya

What wrong with "Apakah toilet di sana"


DanielGroot

Wouldn't adalah toilet work?


hopkey123

"adalah" means "to be" more or less. "Ada" is mentioning something exists.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.