"हमारे पास उनसे ज़्यादा जानवर हैं।"

Translation:We have more animals than them.

August 29, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ken384225

We have more animals than they do was rejected but is better English. This translation actually means we have more animals than there are people in that group.


MarcinM85

Indeed. It is like saying He ate more than me.


VZbLAexr

No doubt these animals are also unable to "walk more slowly" and have to settle for "walking slower" :/


Oinophilos

They should at least accept "We have more animals than they." That is literal enough.


Elliott2804

Gotta catch'em all


JerryCurry3

पीकचु would give a thumbs up if only he had thumbs. Since he doesn't, I'll give a lingot on his behalf.


Umi298937

'than they have' is grammatically correct and therefore should not be rejected. 'than them' is colloquial and therefore acceptable, but surely the correct grammatical formulation should not be marked wrong.


JerryCurry3

Report it, selecting "My answer should be accepted".

It annoys me, too. But the developers don't monitor the discussion forums. The only way they'll ever fix this is if a lot of people report it.


OliverBeau

We have more animals than they - is correct English. "... Than them" is simply incorrect with no way of making it correct. Shame on Duolingo!


Umi298937

Correct English grammar dictates that the answer should be "We have more animals than they have.' Or just 'than they...' It is true people do say 'than them' just as they say 'I am taller than him" rather than "I am taller than he [is]' but surely the correct grammar should not be marked wrong on a language learning course.


Talking-Bear

So, yes, it's how many people actually speak.


Talking-Bear

I know that it's the only thing that Duolingo accepts here, but "than them" just grates on my soul.


LinguisticBoi

Weird flex but OKAY


Oinophilos

Actually, this sentence is awkward, but I think not wrong if the meaning is "We have more animals than just the ones you see there." That would be more idiomatically expressed as "We have more animals than these."


PatrickMun13

I have reported it(27.08.2020)


ph.QmGIjy

you need to repair your software.....

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.