"नीली और पीली किताबें"

Translation:Blue and yellow books

August 29, 2018

6 Comments


wihlke

Tips for remembering the colors: नीली is blue like the Nile, पीली is yellow like, um... pee :)

August 29, 2018

AmitKumar277757

Blue and yellow book

October 18, 2018

LaTonyaCla

I thought blue was nela and yellow pela

February 12, 2019

RPXjaa

For masculine objects, you can use "nela" and "pela". Kitaabein (books) are feminine so "neeli" and "peeli" are used.

February 12, 2019

smita69679

My wordbank had "&" and "and" as an option and I used the former and it was marked as incorrect, but the ampersand does mean "and".

March 5, 2019

ZelieZazou

क्या कुछ किताबें नीली और अन्य किताबें पीली हैं, या हर किताब नीली और पीली दोनों है? (Please feel free to correct my hindi sentence)

Are some of the books blue and the others yellow, or are each of the books both blue and yellow?

March 13, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.