1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "नीली और पीली किताबें"

"नीली और पीली किताबें"

Translation:Blue and yellow books

August 29, 2018

9 Comments


wihlke

Tips for remembering the colors: नीली is blue like the Nile, पीली is yellow like, um... pee :)


HarryHardbody

Or पील like PEELing a banana!


smita69679

My wordbank had "&" and "and" as an option and I used the former and it was marked as incorrect, but the ampersand does mean "and".


ZelieZazou

क्या कुछ किताबें नीली और अन्य किताबें पीली हैं, या हर किताब नीली और पीली दोनों है? (Please feel free to correct my hindi sentence)

Are some of the books blue and the others yellow, or are each of the books both blue and yellow?


LaTonyaCla

I thought blue was nela and yellow pela


RPXjaa

For masculine objects, you can use "nela" and "pela". Kitaabein (books) are feminine so "neeli" and "peeli" are used.


Bearlabear

How do you determine if it's "the blue and yellow books" , or just "blue and yellow books"


BrettHall14

They must be swedish books

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.