1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sono piena."

"Sono piena."

Translation:I am full.

March 30, 2013

65 Comments


Elena18

A sentence I'd never say in Italy :)


ziggKogg

A sentence that no one would allow you to say.


formaggiamente

1: Elena probably loves Italian food as much as - or more than - yours truly does

2: the amount of food per Italian-prepared plate is known (by me, at least) to "leave you wanting more", rather than making you want to throw up by the time you (if at all) manage to finish it

3: saying no to an Italian cook when offered [more] food is considered offensive


EugeniaAT

For point two on your list, you haven't met my italian family. They prepare an astonishing amount of food per person. Hence, it's very likely for a person to use this phrase with them. :-)


D_V_Z

We usually have a full bowl of pasta before the actual dinner, so I'm with you


AlexBuxton

Yeah every meal ive had here have been overflowing with plentiful courses


cloverich

I've been in Italy for two weeks now, and this has been my experience everywhere so far. Lots of food at lunch or dinner (and no breakfast to balance :) ) I rarely see people leave food on the plate, despite the amount given.


coloraday

Thank you - thought there was a nuance involved.


JaceyXD

Ahhhh, reminds me a baked cannolo


laura215738

Because is unpolite!


chewett11

I said this in Italy after a meal and was told that I should say "Sono sazio" and that pieno would be used to indicate full like a gas tank for instance.


2200Lucia60

Ciao Chewett, "Sono pieno" is a very common, ordinary way to say that you have eaten quite a lot, but in more refined company it is recommended to say "Sono sazio" to behave more correct. Enjoy the coming fall, Lu.


3388winterthur

It happened same to me. My Italian friends didn't like it if I said " sono pieno" they said nobody talk like this


3388winterthur

I am a man, is that right I have to say: sono pieno


MABBY

How would you say "they are full"? The same way?


TheGandalf

I was wondering the same thing, then I realized, it would be "Sono pieni" or maybe "Sono piene" since "they" has to have a plural adjective.


TheGandalf

Yes... That's what I said...


jakster

either sono piene (if "they" were all female) or sono pieni (if "they" included at least one male) I think.


3388winterthur

I put they are full , incorrect.


Macossay

"Hunger has nothing to do with it. If there's food, you eat it. Italians don't make a connection between hunger and eating" (comedian Stephen Juliano)

If an Italian-american mother offers you food, accept it. Otherwise, she will just keep offering. She will not be able to relax, she will not be able to concentrate, until you are eating. So just accept what is offered, and every now and then touch a bite to your lips. That will be enough to keep her happy, or at least calm. I don't know what life is like in Italy, but this works in New Jersey.


jaye16

Thank you. Have a few lingots for the memories. And let's not forget that she always says, "It's homemade."


Joan.Gopin

As an Italian American mom from NJ, I can verify that


jmdbt

I'd think it would be very impolite to say this after a meal in Italy... You just don't say that


Lloydo3000

I think I've said that after every meal I've had in Italy! Or perhaps "Sono soddisfato" :)


Lloydo3000

Another one, more specific to eating: "Sono sazio."


FranksPD

So... 'sazio' and 'soddisfatto' means 'I am satisfied'? And they are more polite than 'piena'?


JoeM.

I think there are two 't's' in soddisfatto. :)


brose23

is there a particular reason? or is it just impolite? is there a more polite way to say it? sorry this is the sociology major in me.


16caratteri

I think it is a particular cultural heritage from people from south Italy. I'm from north Italy and I had some "problem" only when I was guest of south familys (I was a bad person to say 'no thank you' to an offer!). Anyway, It is very informal and impolite to say "I am full" because it a bad expression; we prefer to say: "Sono sazio" or more noble "Sono satollo"


sim006

He's just making light of the culture. Eating and enjoying other's food is a big compliment in Italy. With my nonni this would often be met with "Perche? non ti piace?"


silkwarrior

I've seen an italian young person viciously verbally attacked for trying to decline food from the grandmother!


Delorme.

How ridiculous is it to hear "sono piena" with a man voice ! Very confusing and destroying any involvment in the sentence context.


AngelaEdwa12

I agree! If they are words a woman would say, let's hear a woman's voice.


TheGandalf

Why is "they are" incorrect here?

Edit: Just realized, the adjective would need to be plural.


jaye16

Because "piana" is singular. So, only "I" will fit.


kenpollard

So "Sono pieno" if I am male, "Sono piena" if I am female? My dictionary has "piena" as "high water" -- which is clearly not useful here.


saveTheGopher

I have a question on "piena" and "pieno" (or even "sicuro" and "sicura"). Given that both these are singular, are they dependent on the gender of the speaker?


xyphax

This adjective is dependent on the thing it is modifying. In this case it happens to be the speaker (I am full) ... but if I say 'The dogs are full' it would be 'i cani sono pieni'. (I hope I have it right, this is my first lesson on pieni, but it seems to follow the same convention as the others.)


xyphax

I am rereading your question now; did I miss your point the first time? Is your question that, if you are a female is this expressed 'sono piena' while if you are male you would say 'sono pieno'?


saveTheGopher

Yup, it was a little more along this line :).


xyphax

So, now (by this time :-) some has replied above:

tango-alpha asks 'what's the masculine singular?' and coloraday answers 'It's pieno.'

Hence this is true: if you are a female you would say 'sono piena' ; if you are male you would say 'sono pieno'.


2200Lucia60

My prefered English translation was "I am satisfied" (considering "I am full" a bit rude,popular) but Duo wants it rude and refused mine. I am gonna report it... right now!


dhunteroz

"I am full" isn't rude. I think "sono soddisfatto" is probably a better translation of "I'm satisfied". Duo got it right here, there is no better translation for "pieno" than "full". You could also say in the same situation "I'm sated" which is the same as "sono sazio".


2200Lucia60

Very useful contribution, Hunter! Keep following me. Do you know why "my imperfections are my strength"? Through my (maybe even too much) energy, they help people think! Have a nice day!! ;-)


WouterVanN

Incredibly uncouth thing to say, in any language


tango-alpha

what's the masculine singular?


jd12386

Why is this not (sono pieno) ?


sanan22

does this relate to food ("I've had enough food") or alcohol ("I'm drunk")?


Robert462767

I'm not surprised after eating a whole chicken!


Clare490927

It also translates as ''I am replete'' which to some, may seem a little more acceptable/polite, in English than ''I am full''


toms211

How can I know if its they are or I am?


Adrian53542

It's 'I am' because the adjective 'piena' is singular. Otherwise, it'd be either pieni or piene.


TheChadsMaestro

What's the difference between sono pieno and sono piena


CharlesPit19

Same question I had, and I think I have determined that it really comes down to whether 'I' is female (piena) or male (pieno). If the statement is simply "I am full" then I think either one should be acceptable because you don't know the gender of the person making the statement.


John985483

As of 5/29/19, this phrase is still being read by a man's voice. I don't see any specific way to report it except here. Probably won't be fixed but I feel better.


Lou358063

Different question. In a previous sentence we had "No, grazie, sono pieno", And now it is "sono piena" What is the difference.


PriscillaD55766

why is it not 'pieno' ?


Erated8

Isn't "Piena" The Third-Person Conjugation? Why Is It Being Used In The First Person?

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started