"Sono piena."

Translation:I am full.

5 years ago

58 Comments


Elena18

A sentence I'd never say in Italy :)

5 years ago

ziggKogg

A sentence that no one would allow you to say.

5 years ago

coloraday

Why?

5 years ago

formaggiamente

1: Elena probably loves Italian food as much as - or more than - yours truly does

2: the amount of food per Italian-prepared plate is known (by me, at least) to "leave you wanting more", rather than making you want to throw up by the time you (if at all) manage to finish it

3: saying no to an Italian cook when offered [more] food is considered offensive

5 years ago

EugeniaAT

For point two on your list, you haven't met my italian family. They prepare an astonishing amount of food per person. Hence, it's very likely for a person to use this phrase with them. :-)

5 years ago

D_V_Z

We usually have a full bowl of pasta before the actual dinner, so I'm with you

5 years ago

AlexBuxton

Yeah every meal ive had here have been overflowing with plentiful courses

4 years ago

cloverich

I've been in Italy for two weeks now, and this has been my experience everywhere so far. Lots of food at lunch or dinner (and no breakfast to balance :) ) I rarely see people leave food on the plate, despite the amount given.

4 years ago

coloraday

Thank you - thought there was a nuance involved.

5 years ago

DuoIngTheThing

coloraday - It is a thing called manners.

7 months ago

3388winterthur

I am a man, is that right I have to say: sono pieno

4 years ago

chewett11

I said this in Italy after a meal and was told that I should say "Sono sazio" and that pieno would be used to indicate full like a gas tank for instance.

3 years ago

2200Lucia60

Ciao Chewett, "Sono pieno" is a very common, ordinary way to say that you have eaten quite a lot, but in more refined company it is recommended to say "Sono sazio" to behave more correct. Enjoy the coming fall, Lu.

3 years ago

3388winterthur

It happened same to me. My Italian friends didn't like it if I said " sono pieno" they said nobody talk like this

3 years ago

MABBY

How would you say "they are full"? The same way?

5 years ago

TheGandalf

I was wondering the same thing, then I realized, it would be "Sono pieni" or maybe "Sono piene" since "they" has to have a plural adjective.

5 years ago

Wrenbob

sono pieni

5 years ago

jakster

either sono piene (if "they" were all female) or sono pieni (if "they" included at least one male) I think.

4 years ago

3388winterthur

I put they are full , incorrect.

4 years ago

Wrenbob

sono pieni

5 years ago

Macossay

"Hunger has nothing to do with it. If there's food, you eat it. Italians don't make a connection between hunger and eating" (comedian Stephen Juliano)

If an Italian-american mother offers you food, accept it. Otherwise, she will just keep offering. She will not be able to relax, she will not be able to concentrate, until you are eating. So just accept what is offered, and every now and then touch a bite to your lips. That will be enough to keep her happy, or at least calm. I don't know what life is like in Italy, but this works in New Jersey.

3 years ago

jaye16

Thank you. Have a few lingots for the memories. And let's not forget that she always says, "It's homemade."

3 years ago

jmdbt

I'd think it would be very impolite to say this after a meal in Italy... You just don't say that

5 years ago

Lloydo3000

I think I've said that after every meal I've had in Italy! Or perhaps "Sono soddisfato" :)

5 years ago

Lloydo3000

Another one, more specific to eating: "Sono sazio."

5 years ago

FranksPD

So... 'sazio' and 'soddisfatto' means 'I am satisfied'? And they are more polite than 'piena'?

3 years ago

JoeM.

I think there are two 't's' in soddisfatto. :)

5 years ago

brose23

is there a particular reason? or is it just impolite? is there a more polite way to say it? sorry this is the sociology major in me.

5 years ago

16caratteri

I think it is a particular cultural heritage from people from south Italy. I'm from north Italy and I had some "problem" only when I was guest of south familys (I was a bad person to say 'no thank you' to an offer!). Anyway, It is very informal and impolite to say "I am full" because it a bad expression; we prefer to say: "Sono sazio" or more noble "Sono satollo"

2 years ago

sim006

He's just making light of the culture. Eating and enjoying other's food is a big compliment in Italy. With my nonni this would often be met with "Perche? non ti piace?"

5 years ago

silkwarrior

I've seen an italian young person viciously verbally attacked for trying to decline food from the grandmother!

5 years ago

TheGandalf

Why is "they are" incorrect here?

Edit: Just realized, the adjective would need to be plural.

5 years ago

jaye16

Because "piana" is singular. So, only "I" will fit.

4 years ago

kenpollard

So "Sono pieno" if I am male, "Sono piena" if I am female? My dictionary has "piena" as "high water" -- which is clearly not useful here.

5 years ago

Lloydo3000

Yes

5 years ago

saveTheGopher

I have a question on "piena" and "pieno" (or even "sicuro" and "sicura"). Given that both these are singular, are they dependent on the gender of the speaker?

5 years ago

xyphax

This adjective is dependent on the thing it is modifying. In this case it happens to be the speaker (I am full) ... but if I say 'The dogs are full' it would be 'i cani sono pieni'. (I hope I have it right, this is my first lesson on pieni, but it seems to follow the same convention as the others.)

5 years ago

xyphax

I am rereading your question now; did I miss your point the first time? Is your question that, if you are a female is this expressed 'sono piena' while if you are male you would say 'sono pieno'?

5 years ago

saveTheGopher

Yup, it was a little more along this line :).

5 years ago

xyphax

So, now (by this time :-) some has replied above:

tango-alpha asks 'what's the masculine singular?' and coloraday answers 'It's pieno.'

Hence this is true: if you are a female you would say 'sono piena' ; if you are male you would say 'sono pieno'.

5 years ago

tango-alpha

what's the masculine singular?

5 years ago

coloraday

It's pieno.

5 years ago

mcardlester

I think this has another meaning as well as meaning "I've had enough to eat". Can it also mean "I'm pregnant"?

4 years ago

Alex_Kinsey

I was wondering about that. If a French woman said "Je suis pleine" it would mean "I'm pregnant". Not sure if the same is true in Italian, but I'm curious about it

4 years ago

2200Lucia60

Hi Alex, when a young lady leave the trattoria saying to her husband "Sono PIENA" well I assure you she only intended to say that she has eaten rather a lot. Perhaps coming home, at night, embracing her beloved man she'll even say "Sono INCINTA" and the husband is going to realize to become father again. So is Italian life. Best wished, Lu

3 years ago

jd12386

Why is this not (sono pieno) ?

4 years ago

2200Lucia60

My prefered English translation was "I am satisfied" (considering "I am full" a bit rude,popular) but Duo wants it rude and refused mine. I am gonna report it... right now!

2 years ago

dhunteroz

"I am full" isn't rude. I think "sono soddisfatto" is probably a better translation of "I'm satisfied". Duo got it right here, there is no better translation for "pieno" than "full". You could also say in the same situation "I'm sated" which is the same as "sono sazio".

2 years ago

2200Lucia60

Very useful contribution, Hunter! Keep following me. Do you know why "my imperfections are my strength"? Through my (maybe even too much) energy, they help people think! Have a nice day!! ;-)

2 years ago

dhunteroz

Anche a te.

2 years ago

sanan22

does this relate to food ("I've had enough food") or alcohol ("I'm drunk")?

2 years ago

Robert462767

I'm not surprised after eating a whole chicken!

1 year ago

Clare490927

It also translates as ''I am replete'' which to some, may seem a little more acceptable/polite, in English than ''I am full''

1 year ago

toms211

How can I know if its they are or I am?

10 months ago

Adrian53542

It's 'I am' because the adjective 'piena' is singular. Otherwise, it'd be either pieni or piene.

3 months ago

Douglas381466

sono stuffo?

3 months ago

TheChadsMaestro

What's the difference between sono pieno and sono piena

1 month ago

CharlesPit19

Same question I had, and I think I have determined that it really comes down to whether 'I' is female (piena) or male (pieno). If the statement is simply "I am full" then I think either one should be acceptable because you don't know the gender of the person making the statement.

3 days ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.