1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我对他没有兴趣。"

"我对他没有兴趣。"

Translation:I have no interest in him.

August 29, 2018

13 Comments


wowineedashit

If you listen carefully, you can hear a heart shattering in the distance.


g-c-

I looked this up on Pleco since DL gave no explanation whatsoever.

In this context, 对 seems to be a preposition that means "with regard to; concerning."

I could be wrong, but that was the only definition that made sense.


RemieSmith

I also found Google Translate says it can be translated to: Be opposite, so perhaps its meant in a sense like a, "I have no interest in being his other half" sort of thing. Really could use an official explanation


kalexchu

Not in this context, no. "Other half" is usually translated quite literally as "另一半".


Gabrielle145359

In this structure 对 is a preposition, which has the same function as the "in" in "to be interested in something" or "to have an interest in something."


LightKnigh4

Does it have a romantic meaning as in English?


sJGMo

No need for gan3 in this case?


jamesjiao

没有is followed by a noun and 不 is followed by a verb. So unless you change the sentence to use 不, then no.


quadrin

No grammatical explanation at all. Way to go.


NasuSamaruk0

他 is treated as the object, whereas 我 is treated as the subject. In the given sentence, 对 is treated as the "relationship" verb (which can be thought as "to treat" or "towards") between a subject and an object.

If the given sentence is

我对他没有兴趣。.

then the literal built blocks are

I "treat" him without interest.

or

I do not have interest in him.

More info is here.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.