"我对他没有兴趣。"

Translation:I have no interest in him.

August 29, 2018

4 Comments


wowineedashit

If you listen carefully, you can hear a heart shattering in the distance.

September 11, 2018

g-c-

I looked this up on Pleco since DL gave no explanation whatsoever.

In this context, 对 seems to be a preposition that means "with regard to; concerning."

I could be wrong, but that was the only definition that made sense.

January 18, 2019

RemieSmith

Thank you!

April 15, 2019

RemieSmith

I also found Google Translate says it can be translated to: Be opposite, so perhaps its meant in a sense like a, "I have no interest in being his other half" sort of thing. Really could use an official explanation

April 15, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.