"我对他没有兴趣。"

Translation:I have no interest in him.

August 29, 2018

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ineedashit

If you listen carefully, you can hear a heart shattering in the distance.


BennyKosasih

他难过得哭了。


g-c-

I looked this up on Pleco since DL gave no explanation whatsoever.

In this context, 对 seems to be a preposition that means "with regard to; concerning."

I could be wrong, but that was the only definition that made sense.


LightKnigh4

Does it have a romantic meaning as in English?


sJGMo

No need for gan3 in this case?


jamesjiao

没有is followed by a noun and 不 is followed by a verb. So unless you change the sentence to use 不, then no.


jkp269

So what part of speech is 感 then?


Yiheng744442

It is a verb generally meaning "to feel".. see also ganmao (感冒) which means "to catch a cold" but could be translated as "to feel sick"


Shibboleth

He doesn't interest me. Was not accepted but is fair enough for a translation of the original meaning.


LaurentMontesi

Sure but to me, "He doesn't interest me" feels less clunky.


quadrin

No grammatical explanation at all. Way to go.


NasuSamaruk0

他 is treated as the object, whereas 我 is treated as the subject. In the given sentence, 对 is treated as the "relationship" verb (which can be thought as "to treat" or "towards") between a subject and an object.

If the given sentence is

我对他没有兴趣。.

then the literal built blocks are

I "treat" him without interest.

or

I do not have interest in him.

More info is here.


jimy710377

但是。。。 :'(


jkp269

没关系!不要哭


phoowai2

Sound doesn't work.what's wrong?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.