1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La mia anatra è pronta."

"La mia anatra è pronta."

Translation:My duck is ready.

March 30, 2013

41 Comments


MDL421

I'm guessing it means "ready to eat" but it could mean "ready to party," if one has a particularly talented duck.


Groenendaeldog

This one cracked me up haha.


Jeffrey855877

It quacked me up, too


SeniorSnail

I got my submarine, my bubble shampoo and ... the duck is ready. Let's have some fun in the bathtub


Jae633849

La mia anatra indossa il suo miglior abito e è pronta a festeggiare.


MrSunshine251

Damn it lane, beat me to the punch!


JonMiller00

Howard the Duck!


VipulSharm7

This is a REALLY useful sentence. When I go to Italy next year, i know I'll never be at a loss for words again!


aeneas75

You should walk around Italy introducing yourself with this phrase.


MrSunshine251

They'll send you to the... Quack? :D


funnyiloveitaly2

This feels like living in a Friends episode!!


razvanracolta

Chandler: "Step away from the duck!"


Siciliano1993

My duck was born ready.


hoffmannov95

... My duck is ready? Is this an idiom?


Teresinha

"Pronta" means that someone finished the execution of the food or anything else as a homework, a road, a dress....


Elena18

I hope "ready for an outing" and not ready "per la cena"!!


Jeffrey855877

Per il forno.


Driarr

The real question we should be asking is.. is it's body ready?


scotthannigan

My duck is ready to dance.


chupipe

I think this means that Golduck is ready to fight... (if you don't get my comment, look for Golduck on Google). =)


piano.z

Why not Psyduck?


chupipe

You're right, I guess I got confused with the names. "Psyduck!" =P


piano.z

Wait, now that I think about it, they're both Pokemon haha. Psyduck is the one with its hands on its head all the time, Golduck is the stronger looking one. xD


wernerbug

My nieces saw a duck race at a county fair so maybe the duck is ready for that.


JesseGaronP

Speaking as a person who owns a duck that is actually ready, I am very pleased that I have learned how to say this sentence in Italian.


CrazyEqlsGenius

La mia anatra è pronta indossare le mie scarpe elettriche. L'uomo nella vasca da bagno non può mangiare la mia anatra di moda a causa del livello di swag. La mia anatra di moda può anche prendere una tigre dallo zoo senza morire. La mia anatra ha troppo potere. Le tue anatre non sono così fantastiche. Io vinco. Inoltre, non siamo soli...Arrivederci, amici!


Haerens

What a fantastic summary of this course! My belly hurts from laughing!


Torben.Busk

This is an instant classic and I would love the text on a T-shirt, but sometimes, I really need a specific context shown next to a given sentence. It could be valuable, I think.


torontella

Must be a euphemism for smth else...


LeviDumitrache

Is this a sexual innuendo?


funnyiloveitaly2

My duck is ready... to star on Youtube!


lacruzmexi

The duck is paying,put it on his bill


Aga104164

What kind of a ducking sentence is that? Who would use it? In what situation?

I'm confiusion, Italy egzplain!!!


gr8bkset

My duck is quick?


josh909559

I swear this normal speed version says anatre not anatra


alex32375

So...I haven't had so much fun just reading something, in quite a while. You guys are very creative

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.