"La mia anatra è pronta."

Translation:My duck is ready.

March 30, 2013

28 Comments


MDL421

I'm guessing it means "ready to eat" but it could mean "ready to party," if one has a particularly talented duck.

June 2, 2013

RubenvanLa

This one cracked me up haha.

July 1, 2017

Jeffrey855877

It quacked me up, too

May 28, 2018

MrSunshine251

Damn it lane, beat me to the punch!

January 5, 2015

Jae633849

La mia anatra indossa il suo miglior abito e è pronta a festeggiare.

March 4, 2019

Simmy100750

:)))

August 25, 2017

VipulSharm7

This is a REALLY useful sentence. When I go to Italy next year, i know I'll never be at a loss for words again!

August 23, 2014

aeneas75

You should walk around Italy introducing yourself with this phrase.

December 5, 2014

MrSunshine251

They'll send you to the... Quack? :D

January 5, 2015

Simmy100750

:)))

August 25, 2017

Esche258

Ha ha, agree!

February 1, 2017

hoffmannov95

... My duck is ready? Is this an idiom?

April 25, 2013

Teresinha

"Pronta" means that someone finished the execution of the food or anything else as a homework, a road, a dress....

July 5, 2013

funnyiloveitaly2

This feels like living in a Friends episode!!

June 18, 2014

Driarr

The real question we should be asking is.. is it's body ready?

March 11, 2014

Elena18

I hope "ready for an outing" and not ready "per la cena"!!

March 30, 2013

Jeffrey855877

Per il forno.

May 28, 2018

chupipe

I think this means that Golduck is ready to fight... (if you don't get my comment, look for Golduck on Google). =)

October 22, 2013

Siciliano1993

My duck was born ready.

August 6, 2016

scotthannigan

My duck is ready to dance.

August 19, 2013

wernerbug

My nieces saw a duck race at a county fair so maybe the duck is ready for that.

September 7, 2014

JesseGaronP

Speaking as a person who owns a duck that is actually ready, I am very pleased that I have learned how to say this sentence in Italian.

October 14, 2018

funnyiloveitaly2

My duck is ready... to star on Youtube!

June 18, 2014

HeywoodJablomie

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

May 11, 2019

marvincorea

Mine too

March 12, 2014

Torben.Busk

This is an instant classic and I would love the text on a T-shirt, but sometimes, I really need a specific context shown next to a given sentence. It could be valuable, I think.

October 28, 2014

SobRSobR

What about your goose

August 24, 2017

Jeffrey855877

My goose is cooked.

May 28, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.