"Jsem tady bez rodiny."

Translation:I am here without my family.

August 29, 2018

4 Comments


SteveKashkett

"I am here without a family" is bad English and would hardly ever be used by a native English speaker. "I am here without family" is much more common, but Duolingo rejected it. This should be changed.

August 29, 2018

BoneheadBass

There are multiple reports on this, and as a native AmE speaker, I agree with you. "I am here without family" is now an accepted translation.

August 29, 2018

Panchete1

So, I guess "rodiny" is the genitive form of "rodina", isn't it? Since other slavic languages use genitive after "bez".

January 26, 2019

BoneheadBass

Yes.

January 27, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.