"Jsem tady bez rodiny."

Translation:I am here without my family.

August 29, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SteveKashkett

"I am here without a family" is bad English and would hardly ever be used by a native English speaker. "I am here without family" is much more common, but Duolingo rejected it. This should be changed.


BoneheadBass

There are multiple reports on this, and as a native AmE speaker, I agree with you. "I am here without family" is now an accepted translation.


Jenda-48

František has big family......wrong?? František has a big family....good. I am here here without family ....,good?? Why? I am here without my family...also good. OK Please, explain it to me.


BoneheadBass

When we say, "František has A big family," we're usually referring to a group of close relatives, like a wife/partner and children, who live with him (his "immediate family"). It is a specific group of people; and whether or not we use an adjective to describe it, we need the article. We cannot just say, "František has big family." To complicate things...

We can also say "František has family..." -- without the article. In this case, we almost always add some information, such as where those other people -- often relatives like parents, aunts, uncles, cousins, etc. (his "extended family") -- live. As an example, we might say "František has family in New York." But we would not normally just say, "František has family." And to further complicate things...

In this exercise, we can say, "I am here without MY family," or "I am here without A family," or "I am here without THE family"... and even "I am here without family" -- with no article or possessive pronoun at all!

Can I, from a grammarian's perspective, explain why this is so? Unfortunately, I cannot. (Omlouvám se!)

But all of them are perfectly fine, with only slight differences in meaning, I would say, though, that the "MY family" version shown at the top of the page is the best choice in most cases.

I hope this is more helpful than confusing (but I'm not counting on it...)


Jenda48

Thanks with lingot


Panchete1

So, I guess "rodiny" is the genitive form of "rodina", isn't it? Since other slavic languages use genitive after "bez".


DavidMills574753

I put "I am here without the family" as this is quite a normal thing to say in English when one means "my family" and I think that should be accepted too, especially as there is no specific reference to "my" in the exercise.


VladaFu

You must use the report button. The sentence you propose is accepted. Future comments like this will be removed without any response.


DavidMills574753

OK, but then others do not see the reasoning behind acceptance or otherwise of the finer points of acceptable translations.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.