"What does this cat eat?"

Translation:Kucing ini makan apa?

August 29, 2018

9 Comments


KamoSaru

They say one answer to this question is "Apa yang kucing ini makan?". Is "yang" necessary here? I don't really get why "Apa kucing ini makan?" which is the answer I thought is not acceptable.

September 11, 2018

joeldipops

Yes, the yang is necessary. Apa kuciing ini makan = "Does this cat eat?" Apa yang kucing ini makan = "What is it that this cat eats" which is translated easily to "What does this cat eat"

I think "Kucing ini makan apa?" = "This cat eats what?" is more natural in Indonesian

October 25, 2018

dsky9693

I don't get which order is right. Apa kucing ini makan is wrong?

October 18, 2018

joeldipops

That's wrong because it changes the meaning of the sentence to "Does this cat eat?"

October 25, 2018

BrendaDodd

Hmm, I believe "Does this cat eat?" would be "Apakah kucing ini makan?"

January 12, 2019

joeldipops

It's common to drop the -kah and even drop the "apa", but the meaning is the same as long as you say it like a question.

January 13, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

Does "apakah" have to come at the beginning of the sentence?

August 29, 2018

chuman205

Apakah is a way to ask a yes/no question. Roughly equivalent to "do or does" in English for forming questions.

August 31, 2018

1CN5ijzC

No, the position depends on what are you asking

Please note that "apakah" is not "apa"+ suffix ", although they share 1 same meaning, to ask characteristics of a noun. So, this question cannot use "apakah"

August 29, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.