"What does this cat eat?"

Translation:Kucing ini makan apa?

August 29, 2018

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KamoSaru

They say one answer to this question is "Apa yang kucing ini makan?". Is "yang" necessary here? I don't really get why "Apa kucing ini makan?" which is the answer I thought is not acceptable.


joeldipops

Yes, the yang is necessary. Apa kuciing ini makan = "Does this cat eat?" Apa yang kucing ini makan = "What is it that this cat eats" which is translated easily to "What does this cat eat"

I think "Kucing ini makan apa?" = "This cat eats what?" is more natural in Indonesian


FallUpsideDown

is it okay to say for example : Aku perbuatan apa? (what am i doing) or is there something else more natural to say


joeldipops

I'm used to saying "lagi apa?" to very casually say "What are you doing?" Or more formally "Anda sedang melakukan apa?"

I don't know how natural it would be to apply those to oneself "Aku sedang melakukan apa" but it's at least grammatically correct.

Also I don't think perbuatan works like that. It means "deed" or "action" and is a noun. You could probably say "perbuatan aku apa?" But it's unlikely to mean "What am I doing?" in the same sense as "lagi apa"


HenriCooks

is ''Apakah kucing ini makan'' correct?


chuman205

No. "Apakah kucing ini makan? = Does this cat eat? Kucing ini makan apa = What does this cat eat?


HenriCooks

I see, thanks for the reply!


dsky9693

I don't get which order is right. Apa kucing ini makan is wrong?


joeldipops

That's wrong because it changes the meaning of the sentence to "Does this cat eat?"


BrendaDodd

Hmm, I believe "Does this cat eat?" would be "Apakah kucing ini makan?"


joeldipops

It's common to drop the -kah and even drop the "apa", but the meaning is the same as long as you say it like a question.


tsuj1g1r1

Does "apakah" have to come at the beginning of the sentence?


chuman205

Apakah is a way to ask a yes/no question. Roughly equivalent to "do or does" in English for forming questions.


1CN5ijzC

No, the position depends on what are you asking

Please note that "apakah" is not "apa"+ suffix ", although they share 1 same meaning, to ask characteristics of a noun. So, this question cannot use "apakah"


mohelhageen

The Language Of Reverse.


Tokke9

I got this question wrong several times. Needed to ask my wife as I really don't get it and Dulingo doesn't provide any explanation.

My wife says: "Apa yang dimakan kucing ini" - which is not accepted by Dulingo.

The question is contextually different if the object of interest is the cat or what the cat eats. Without proper context it can't be answered correctly

1/1/21


Z-Ahad

Is it wrong to say " Apa makan kucing ini?"


sbevegaming

why does this sentence start with kucing and not apa?


CamulosPE

Why is the sentence not in order?


joeldipops

It's in order for an Indonesian sentence. You /can/ flip it around to say "Apa yang kucing ini makan?" but it's more natural to say it like the above.


PatrikoEsperanto

Can you also say "Kucing ini apa makan?" to ask what the cat eats/ is eating?


joeldipops

No, I don't think that sentence is grammatical.


JuliePrz1

Is "Ini kucing makan apa?" correct?


joeldipops

That translates to "This is a cat that eats what?"


BrianViolin

What is this cat eating? - same sentence?


Dan_Diniz

If "Buah apa ini?" is "What kind of fruit is this?", why is it wrong "Kucing ini apa makan?" to "What does this cat eat?" ?


vibhorkata1

Kapan kucing ini makan ? Incorrect why


joeldipops

Kapan means "when", not "what"

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.