"She falls when we push her."

Translation:Dia jatuh ketika kami mendorong dia.

August 29, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BranchVinc

Ya :'(:'(:'(:'(:'(:'(:'(:'(


Kirill726342

If you tilt your head to the right it looks like a happy eyebrow raise


TheJunjie

Why not Dia menjatuh ketika kami mendorong dia?


dont_tread_on_me

Jatuh (falling) is not something you actively do. So I don't think menjatuh works here. On the other hand though, you can say terjatuh.


TonyBerjaya

Shouldn't push a girl until she falls, the girl can sue all those who pushed her.


Violet138039

Why do we push her?! :/


JussiRanta1

Maybe this is an American football team discussing some strategical refinement? Don’t know when it’s fair and square though, I’m not a connoisseur


[deactivated user]

    Why cant we use Kapan instead of ketika? And also, why can't we use Dorong rather than Mendorong?


ZoeVincent5

    Kapan cannot be used because yes, it is when but only used to ask a question of when. Example: Kapan mereka makan? Also MENdorong MEN makes it action. Dorong is the rootword and can be used as a command.

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.