1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Dia berhasil berubah."

"Dia berhasil berubah."

Translation:He succeeded to change.

August 29, 2018

23 Comments


samirlevitt

I think "He/she succeeds/succeeded in changing" should also be accepted. It means the same thing.


Fiza_

I think "He succeeded in changing" mean "Dia berjaya dalam merubah" Maybe.


jameszhou13

hasil = result/outcome berhasil = to get results, to succeed

ubah = change, difference berubah= to make a difference, to change


Sunny886959

This is not a good translation in English. There are multiple ways to capture the meaning. "He succeeded to change" is not one of them. "He succeeded in changing" or "He successfully changed" are two better options.


Flanders1

you are so right


boringtomi

I wrote "He succeeds to change" and it said wrong, the correct one is "He succeeded to change".... WHY??? Nothing indicates it's something in the past!


EmPulse2

There is no past tense in Indonesian, your answer should be correct.


woa7dSD5

"Succeed to do..." sounds odd to my ears. I would say "succeed in doing..."; but it might be a regional thing.


anno35

what is the indication that this is past tense? Shouldn't 'he manages to change' be acceptable?


GibHacker

Past tense doesn't exist, it's all context. But yes, your answer should be accepted as correct.


duolingotfek

Lmao. That's our language bro. Past and future don't exist. Live only for the present


DiederikBo3

Out of context but ur profile picture is amazing!


KelpyPony

Yeah, whatever the best translations of the Indonesian may be... these "I succeed to..." constructions are warped English.


PaulNeuman8

Translation makes no sense, better would be "He changed successfully" or "His change was a success"


Petekachew

This is not correct English.


Flanders1

the given answer is incorrect English


AbdullahAAK

Can berubah be used as transitive verb(one that requires object in front of it). E.g. is Tini berubah rumahnya is correct or not?


JulieFrank12

Why isn't "He manages change." correct?


EmPulse2

In the sentence "He manages change" change is a noun.

Another way to put it in English is "He manages the changes"

"He manages change" would be "Dia berhasil ubah" I believe.

"berubah" means "to change" it's a verb. It's the act of changing.

For example "He changed into a dog" would be "Dia berubah ke anjing" I believe.

I say I believe because I'm not a native speaker.


Flanders1

I'm not sure.. would it be ' dia berubah menjadi anjing". Help native speakers! we need you


Bev425285

Did everyone else understand the speaker's "berubah"?


NikhitaSne

Doesn't dia mean he/she ?


Bev425285

The Enlish is awkward

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.