"Dia berhasil berubah."

Translation:He succeeded to change.

August 29, 2018

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


samirlevitt

I think "He/she succeeds/succeeded in changing" should also be accepted. It means the same thing.


Sunnysiswa

This is not a good translation in English. There are multiple ways to capture the meaning. "He succeeded to change" is not one of them. "He succeeded in changing" or "He successfully changed" are two better options.


Flanders1

you are so right


jamezh13

hasil = result/outcome berhasil = to get results, to succeed

ubah = change, difference berubah= to make a difference, to change


boringtomi

I wrote "He succeeds to change" and it said wrong, the correct one is "He succeeded to change".... WHY??? Nothing indicates it's something in the past!


EmPulse2

There is no past tense in Indonesian, your answer should be correct.


woa7dSD5

"Succeed to do..." sounds odd to my ears. I would say "succeed in doing..."; but it might be a regional thing.


KelpyPony

Yeah, whatever the best translations of the Indonesian may be... these "I succeed to..." constructions are warped English.


Flanders1

the given answer is incorrect English


BaconHoliday

This is not correct English.


PaulNeuman8

Translation makes no sense, better would be "He changed successfully" or "His change was a success"


anno35

what is the indication that this is past tense? Shouldn't 'he manages to change' be acceptable?


GibHacker

Past tense doesn't exist, it's all context. But yes, your answer should be accepted as correct.


duolingotfek

Lmao. That's our language bro. Past and future don't exist. Live only for the present


DiederikBo3

Out of context but ur profile picture is amazing!


Bev425285

The Enlish is awkward


Tim55317

Stupid translation. Incorrect English yet again.


aiYJ6q

I put "He successfully changed" and it was accepted. This makes the most sense to me.


AbdullahAAK

Can berubah be used as transitive verb(one that requires object in front of it). E.g. is Tini berubah rumahnya is correct or not?


fmqin

The prefix "ber-" in Indonesian serves as a form of verb or adjective. The verb that is formed does not have an object (intransitive), but can have a complement or adverb.

i guess your correct example will become "Rumah Tini berubah" (Tini's house changed) or "Tini mengubah rumahnya" (Tini changes here house)


NikhitaSne

Doesn't dia mean he/she ?


JulieFrank12

Why isn't "He manages change." correct?


EmPulse2

In the sentence "He manages change" change is a noun.

Another way to put it in English is "He manages the changes"

"He manages change" would be "Dia berhasil ubah" I believe.

"berubah" means "to change" it's a verb. It's the act of changing.

For example "He changed into a dog" would be "Dia berubah ke anjing" I believe.

I say I believe because I'm not a native speaker.


Flanders1

I'm not sure.. would it be ' dia berubah menjadi anjing". Help native speakers! we need you


fmqin

Yes, that is correct sense, and there's some litte correction,

"manages" is "kelola/mengelola" (to organize or to administer).

change ("ubah") as noun will become "perubahan"

thus, "He manages change" will be translated as "Dia mengelola perubahan", different meaning from sentence in original question.

And "He changed into a dog" would be "Dia berubah menjadi Anjing" for better translation.


enigmajf

"he manages to change" would/should be correct


Bev425285

Did everyone else understand the speaker's "berubah"?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.