"Dia berhasil berubah."

Translation:He managed to change.

August 29, 2018

10 Comments


anno35

what is the indication that this is past tense? Shouldn't 'he manages to change' be acceptable?

August 29, 2018

GibHacker

Past tense doesn't exist, it's all context. But yes, your answer should be accepted as correct.

September 27, 2018

samrlevitt

I think "He/she succeeds/succeeded in changing" should also be accepted. It means the same thing.

September 5, 2018

Fiza_

I think "He succeeded in changing" mean "Dia berjaya dalam merubah" Maybe.

October 17, 2018

boringtomi

I wrote "He succeeds to change" and it said wrong, the correct one is "He succeeded to change".... WHY??? Nothing indicates it's something in the past!

September 8, 2018

EmPulse2

There is no past tense in Indonesian, your answer should be correct.

September 8, 2018

woa7dSD5

"Succeed to do..." sounds odd to my ears. I would say "succeed in doing..."; but it might be a regional thing.

October 30, 2018

JulieFrank12

Why isn't "He manages change." correct?

September 15, 2018

EmPulse2

In the sentence "He manages change" change is a noun.

Another way to put it in English is "He manages the changes"

"He manages change" would be "Dia berhasil ubah" I believe.

"berubah" means "to change" it's a verb. It's the act of changing.

For example "He changed into a dog" would be "Dia berubah ke anjing" I believe.

I say I believe because I'm not a native speaker.

September 15, 2018

jameszhou13

hasil = result/outcome berhasil = to get results, to succeed

ubah = change, difference berubah= to make a difference, to change

January 4, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.