"Don't leave me!"

Translation:别离开我!

August 29, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


maartendoc

离 (lí) = to leave/without
开 (kāi) = to open/to start
离开 (líkāi) = to leave/to depart

We also learned 离 before as "from" when talking about distance


sootzy

you are my favorite person on this app, thanks for always breaking examples down


uncannyrain

Would it also be correct to say 别从我分开?


NasuSamaruk0

Here, your sentence is used in dating or relationship situations, where separation of more than a person takes place. Yet, this sentence is correct in terms of meaning.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.