"Mereka mendengar Tini membaca."

Translation:They hear Tini reading.

August 29, 2018

7 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

"They hear Tini read" should work too.

August 29, 2018

Mary228667

Nope, that's correct Ria__. I asked my local friend and he said it can mean both "listen to" and "hear."

November 13, 2018

KrisHoki

is they listen to Tini reading ok? if not how do you say listen to somebody rather than just hear them?

October 7, 2018

Ria___

I've reported as I think "listen to" and "hear" should both be accepted. If "mendengarkan saya" can mean "listen to me" and "hear me", then it makes sense.

Someone, please feel free to correct me!

October 10, 2018

joeldipops

That's mendengarKAN though. It might be different enough.

December 12, 2018

graeme143846

The tips say mendengar can be hear listen or listening so i am confused why they listen to tini read is wrong ..

March 9, 2019

Phil314382

They listen to Tini read. Should be correct

April 5, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.