1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Mereka mendengar Tini membac…

"Mereka mendengar Tini membaca."

Translation:They hear Tini reading.

August 29, 2018

9 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

"They hear Tini read" should work too.


Mary228667

Nope, that's correct Ria__. I asked my local friend and he said it can mean both "listen to" and "hear."


KrisHoki

is they listen to Tini reading ok? if not how do you say listen to somebody rather than just hear them?


Ria___

I've reported as I think "listen to" and "hear" should both be accepted. If "mendengarkan saya" can mean "listen to me" and "hear me", then it makes sense.

Someone, please feel free to correct me!


joeldipops

That's mendengarKAN though. It might be different enough.


WayangOrang

mendengar = to hear

mendengarkan = to listen


Phil314382

They listen to Tini read. Should be correct


Mariayeojin

Tini must be reading loudly :')


graeme143846

The tips say mendengar can be hear listen or listening so i am confused why they listen to tini read is wrong ..

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.