1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kateřina si bere Františka."

"Kateřina si bere Františka."

Translation:Kateřina is getting married to František.

August 29, 2018

7 Comments


EstaJohnst1

I said 'Katerina is marrying Frantisek". My answer should have been accepted. Why isn't that the same answer? Means the same in English.


VladaFu

Please use the report. We have reports of many similar answers and attempts with simple errors and typos. If a translation is missing, use "My answer should have been accepted" to report. Always double-check your answer.


uQPfHdnm

Does 'si bere' use genitive or accusative? Cause with 'František' these are the same. Just good to understand the logic. Thanks!


ChristophS49077

To me it looks like Kateřina is taking František to herself so I tought it would be František getting married to Kateřina but it is the other way around. Really? What a tough one.


BoneheadBass

Sometimes our logic fails us! Here, though, we have two clues: (1) Kateřina is the nominative case form, so she is the subject, and (2) Františka is in the accusative in this sentence, so he is the object. You can think of it as "Kateřina is marrying František."


ChristophS49077

I do read it like Kateřina is marrying František, but in this sentence Kateřina is the active person while František isn't but in "Kateřina is getting married to František" it looks to me as Kateřina plays a more passive role

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.