"Kateřina si bere Františka."

Translation:Kateřina is getting married to František.

August 29, 2018

3 Comments


ChristophS49077

To me it looks like Kateřina is taking František to herself so I tought it would be František getting married to Kateřina but it is the other way around. Really? What a tough one.

August 29, 2018

BoneheadBass

Sometimes our logic fails us! Here, though, we have two clues: (1) Kateřina is the nominative case form, so she is the subject, and (2) Františka is in the accusative in this sentence, so he is the object. You can think of it as "Kateřina is marrying František."

August 30, 2018

ChristophS49077

I do read it like Kateřina is marrying František, but in this sentence Kateřina is the active person while František isn't but in "Kateřina is getting married to František" it looks to me as Kateřina plays a more passive role

August 30, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.