"I do not know this information."

Translation:Εγώ δεν ξέρω αυτή την πληροφορία.

August 29, 2018

8 Comments


Juan_TA

Isn't πληροφορία a plural?

August 29, 2018

panagiotis_ts

No, πληροφορία is a countable noun in modern Greek. Its plural form is πληροφορίες. You can think of it as the equivalent of piece of information.

I hope this helps. :-)

August 29, 2018

Bohuslav1

I thought in Greek information was normally used in the plural - at any rate that's my experience from airports etc - so shouldn't πληροφορίες be allowed?

September 18, 2018

panagiotis_ts

Πληροφορίες means pieces of information, but it is also a fixed expression for information booths. That's why you've seen it at airports. ;-)

September 23, 2018

Bohuslav1

I see - thanks!

September 24, 2018

bonbayel

Shouldn't it be αυτήν την...?

October 31, 2018

Dimitra956826

Yes. It seems like one of those sentences where the rule wasn't taken into consideration. (sigh). However, the alternative with αυτήν should be accepted. ^.^

October 31, 2018

bonbayel

I think it was one of those that reluctantly gets accepted. But they're such sticklers for English grammar, you think they'd follow the rules in the Greek we are learning in what they say is the most correct version.

October 31, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.