"They want to leave this country."

Translation:他们想离开这个国家。

August 29, 2018

3 Comments


Brooks730166

她们 and 他们 should both be accepted. It doesn't specify the gender.

August 29, 2018

susu700886

Although I agree with you, in China, 他们 is gender neutral (patriarchal society and all that), whereas 她们 is specific to a group that self identifies as female.

January 19, 2019

PeaceJoyPancakes

I'll just point out that "他" has a person radical, and is a good candidate for depicting the neutrality of the sound "ta". Also, as a third-person pronoun, it's really not about self-identification, but about description by the writer.

The writer who coined "她" was a male who used it in his poetry, and many see it as a product of Western influence. There were feminist writers' groups both for and against its adoption in the early 1920s.

Prior to that, there were other problematic ways to render "she" in writing.

June 28, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.