"Él consiguió agua."

Translation:He got water.

March 30, 2013

62 Comments


Iago

Got it wrong, with a helpful reminded by Duo to "be careful not to confuse 'obtain' and 'acquire!"

Well will someone fill me in then on what is the difference? They seem synonymous to me.

March 30, 2013

iakobski

Yes, they are synonyms in this sense and you should report as acceptable. The helpful comment from duolingo is computer generated, it does not mean a human has indicated the words are different and might be confused. You used a word found in the dictionary, and it replaced a verb with a verb, in the right tense, so the computer generated a comment that looks like it understood what you wrote!

July 14, 2013

AurosHarman

Etymologically, conseguir is descended from a Latin root that means something more like the English idioms "to go get" or "to go after" -- it's about the action leading up to obtaining something, not the instant of acquisition. This kinda makes sense if you look at "seguir", at least one of whose meanings is something like "to follow". It's a relative of English "sequence".

My impression is that in modern usage, though, this distinction has dropped away.

February 19, 2014

tyeNewton

I love etymology, and this is astute research, but the remaining problem is that "obtaining" means something closer to "acquiring" than "going after."

If "he obtained water" is a correct translation, which according to current Duolingo it is, then "he acquired water" is just as close. Both "obtaining" and "acquiring," in English, are the results of pursuit.

May 3, 2015

lphoenix

Aurosharman, I too feel this is the case. Conseguir for me has the connotation of "pursuit," of going after something or someone, following it or them closely and intentionally. I'm thinking that in English you would say that someone pursued his goal, for example, and reached it, and that reflects a much different enterprise than just obtaining something.

March 25, 2014

kparker99

jaja! Usted lo consigio incorrecto!

August 20, 2016

louis.reed

I agree; 'acquired' should be accepted as well.

May 31, 2016

a_sparrow

From what I can tell, obtuvo and consiguio (w/accent on o) have exactly the same meaning. I looked up conseguir and obtener and both say obtained/got. Can anyone suggest when you'd use one vs. the other?

January 14, 2014

abtara

I'm interested in this as well. Are they completely interchangeable, or would certain situations be more suited to one or the other?

June 25, 2014

boricua022708

I looked it up as well, and pretty much all I found was that they are in fact interchangeable. Although one person did say this:

"conseguir vs. lograr vs. obtener

conseguir = to find, more in reference to something you can see and feel.

lograr = to achieve. Used more in reference to something intangible vs. physical, i.e. goals, love.

obtener = to obtain. Used for both intangible and tangible. Has a more "reach out and catch" feel to it."

The conseguir / obtener definitions this person provided make absolutely no sense to me sooo....lets just stick with interchangeable lol

January 7, 2015

Jeffcrm

acquire should be fine

June 5, 2013

IforGot2

So g is silent in consiguió?

March 1, 2015

TobyBartels

Theoretically no, but in practice it's very faint. (And the ‘u’ is definitely silent.)

November 27, 2015

Kayllama

"He obtained water" This sounds like I'm playing Pokemon!

March 31, 2016

Arturo__Fuente

"He water" was accepted.

September 19, 2016

Kohei289088

I answered the same and still got accepted...

May 13, 2017

JkcYM

Same thing here. I tend to input at the very least the words I do know. Surprised to see the software approve "He water".

June 14, 2017

Kitty51628

So was "He ? water".....

August 31, 2017

nc.chelle

lol, sounds like someone made a typo or typos in programming. Hopefully all of y'all reported that.

February 16, 2018

OWEN1OWEN

Not = acquire - but = acquired, that may be accepted. He acquire water - does not make any sense. But - He acquired water, would make sense.

January 7, 2014

AurosHarman

Spanish also has "adquirir", a descendant of the same Latin root that gave "acquire" to English. I think that adquirir maybe has a connotation of acquisition through purchase? Could be mistaken, though...

February 19, 2014

LeoFib

Is "he was able to get water" or "he succeeded in getting water" wrong?

December 30, 2015

tyeNewton

I think both of those are implied, but they both require words that aren't in the sentence for specificity of meaning.

December 30, 2015

LeoFib

I'm under the impression that conseguir is "to get done", "to succeed in getting", "to be able to do" or "to achieve (a goal)". As such, I believe my sentences should be accepted.

Just "he got water" would be "él recibió agua" or "él tuvo/obtuvo agua", right?

December 30, 2015

Talca

"conseguir = to obtain" from Larousse All Spanish Verbs from A to Z (2001). Don't use: He found water. (not accepted.)

February 15, 2016

peterbrady616

Does consiguio mean follow and got?

October 12, 2014

THeNeeno

It means 'got' with the connotation that he needed or wanted something, so he sought it out somehow. He bought some, asked somebody for some, traded for it. It's not 'get' as in get an email, get sick, 'I don't get it' or any of the other uses for 'get' in English.

November 4, 2014

SoWembo

consiguio and obtuvo are different?

October 29, 2014

ibaneza

"Obtener" and "conseguir" are synonyms but it depends on the context. "Él obtuvo agua" could mean that he got the water as a reward, on the other hand "Él consiguió agua" is more like he went looking for water and he found it.

November 2, 2014

SoWembo

Ah thank you

November 2, 2014

AtaraxianSpa

¿Consiguió leche?

February 6, 2015

TobyBartels

You want the past participle here; ‘Got milk?’ is short for ‘Have you got milk?’. And since ‘have got’ in modern English is really just an idiom for ‘have’ (which is how it retains the obsolete-in-America participle ‘got’ instead of ’gotten’), you can just translate it as ‘¿Tiene leche?’ (‘Do you have milk?’).

November 27, 2015

TobyBartels

The official Spanish translation was originally ‘¿Tienes leche?’, so like I said but less formal. But then they changed it to ‘,¡Toma leche!’ (‘Drink milk!’) after rumours that the literal translation could be interpreted as ‘Are you lactating?’!

November 27, 2015

miimjon

What's the difference in obtuvo and consiguió?

October 14, 2015

didger1

Why not achieved.

October 30, 2015

JoMoai

conseguir = obtener ? verbos con misma significacion?

March 27, 2016

rastha0

Can the word retrieved be a viable substitute for consiguio ? DL marked me wrong when I used it.

August 30, 2016

lovallothers

I answered " He received water " and was wrong . Why ? I thought that " receive " and " get " are the same ones . Is that wrong ?

October 22, 2016

iakobski

The word 'get' in English has lots of different meanings. Consiguir only translates to 'get' in the sense 'Succeed in attaining, achieving, or experiencing; obtain'. You cannot translate it to any of the other synonyms of get where they don't have the sense of actively trying to get something. The word receive means something more passive, like you get given something rather than you go out and get it.

October 22, 2016

xXNoahIsGeniusXx

Why is 'tea' listed as a translation for 'agua'? It does not accept 'He got tea'

February 13, 2017

Newtgatalie

Almost put achieved for consiguió, then I realized that would make no sense.

February 13, 2017

allegra-sleep

"He found water" should be ok too.

June 7, 2017

sheerluck40649

Did anyone try procured water?

June 20, 2017

nc.chelle

I will next time. I'm curious now.

February 16, 2018

MarkDomenico

I entered "he water" and duolingo erroneuosly marked it as correct

July 8, 2017

Doc802085

It sounded to me like the female duo voice said "consio" (I don't even know if that's a word).

I kept looking at the word "consiguió" and pressing the speaker icon button over and over again just to make sure that the voice was saying the same word.

Around the 15th time I gave up. I had to laugh though!

July 16, 2017

clzde

I put "He gathered water." , which is a common expression, but, it was not accepted.

July 16, 2017

nc.chelle

That's definitely not a common expression in the US. Which English-speaking country are you from? How is the expression used? (I love learning how English works in various places!)

February 16, 2018

BobArnold3

acquired vs. obtained or got?

August 31, 2017

claudineim9

why is wrong? He achieved water?

September 21, 2017

nc.chelle

He achieved water doesn't make sense in US English. You don't use achieve for physical objects here. It's only for more intangible things such as goals or ambitions.

February 16, 2018

Jae_woods

It says that "Agua" is feminine, but, the person getting the agua is a male...am I the only one finding this confusing?

January 25, 2018

nc.chelle

The gender of direct or indirect objects have nothing to do with the gender of subject. The only words impacted by the gender of the subject are articles and adjective IF those words are describing the subject. Does that help? I understand it, but I'm not sure I'm explaining it well.

February 16, 2018

HowardAllm

In English you would never say "he got water" you are more likely to say "he's got water" So a strange one to translate!

October 16, 2018

IuliaFink1

The women voice... Does she has a portugese sound to it or thats just how spanish should sound?

January 14, 2019

SusanRankin1

Didn't learn this verb in present tense yet and here it is in past! OOOPS!

January 18, 2019

Joshua1D

This sounds like the 'chavviest' sentence ever.

September 4, 2016

MikeBlamires

"He brought water" - why not when other examples use the verb?

March 24, 2015

ChakemaJac

Porque no he received water?

June 1, 2015

Daalianer

Why is "He received water." wrong? (I am not an English native speaker)

July 30, 2015

Pigslew

He got hold of water = obtained, but not accepted.

March 25, 2014

Chris58th

wow

December 10, 2015
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.