"She speaks with Andi."

Translation:Dia berbicara dengan Andi.

August 29, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Deinonysus

Should just "bicara" also be allowed? That's what I learned through Pimsleur.


1CN5ijzC

Yes, "bicara" is ok too, please report it


Nutmeg394326

What's the difference between Ia and Dia?


Archie135birgir

''Ia'' is the oldest variation that is least used


RexAlmazon

I think ia is the shortest term to say.


TheoBLT

Shouldn't "Dia berbicara sama Andi" work too?


ShannPutriWehea

I wanted to ask the same thing. Would love an explanation of why "sama andi' doesn't work if anyone can help


LucaPuddu5

Afaik sama is correct, just less formal


c3trash

I'm still not understanding ber- when added to verbs. Why would you say berbicara and not just say bicara? Is it formality?


Twodu2

Yes. Berbicara is formal, and bicara is informal.


JussiRanta1

Bicara was once just a noun, meaning thought.

I believe that berbicara is more Indonesian than Malay, but I could be wrong. In Malay, bicara as a verb means to have dealing; it can also mean to talk, but then it’s regarded colloquial.

Bicara might be borrowed from Sanskrit विचार (vicāra, “thought, discussion”).


PhilDelamie

Why "Dia becara bersama Andi" is uncorrect?


Garry_G

Why is bersama not accepted????


JussiRanta1

Hope you reported...


josephRodgers

Cakap or bercakap ... Why not?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.