1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "ngopmaj luHo' torgh mara je."

"ngopmaj luHo' torgh mara je."

Translation:Torg and Mara admired our plates.

August 29, 2018

8 Comments


rockhyrax

Kahless preserve us, this sounds like a Klingon dinner party..


jdmcowan

tlhutlhwI' mu'tlhegh vIchup: qo'vaD tu'bogh pagh... tuch!


DavidTrimb3

Eh? Nothing/nobody who finds for the world... forbid!

van SoQHomvam vISovbe', HIq vItlhutlhbe'law'mo'. yIQIj!


jdmcowan

I suppose without a verb, it does seem a little odd to just give a noun phrase with a -vaD on it, but in the movie he just says, "to the undiscovered country".


DavidTrimb3

Ohhh! No, I wouldn't use -vaD there. First off, Gorkon doesn't say "to" in his toast, he just says, "I offer a toast: the undiscovered country." He wasn't offering a toast TO the undiscovered country; he was offering a toast to the people at the table regarding some vague wish about the undiscovered country. His vagueness is the whole source of the tension: in Hamlet, "undiscovered country" refers to death, not the future, and even when he clarifies that, he's not saying what he hopes for the future.

Undiscovered involves perfective (sorry). tu'lu'pu'be'bogh which one has not found. Undiscovered country, where country is understood to refer to a world or realm and not the countryside or a nation, would be best translated as qo' tu'lu'pu'be'bogh. You could use pagh as you did, with qo' tu'pu'bogh pagh.

I totally forgot we got tuch for future.

That -vaD would only make sense if you were saying something like qo'vaD tu'lu'pu'be'bogh SoQHomvam vIjatlh I say this saying to the undiscovered country, and then made some toast to it. That's not what's happening here.


jdmcowan

The restored version of Hamlet doesn't use the perfective, and the quote is from Hamlet, so neither did I. And I've already admitted that perhaps my use of -vaD was not ideal.


yoboitwon

ngopmaj luHo' torgh mara je is this right?


mizinamo

That’s what the Klingon sentence for this exercise says, yes.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.