"Saya suka hotel-hotel besar."

Translation:I like big hotels.

August 29, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jellei

... and I cannot lie.


josephRodgers

Sir Mix-a-Lot reference from one of the Polish moderators! Dziękuję!


izzycicij

I thought you shouldn't use the plural repetition if you're referring to hotels in general?


akucintaDani

It's not a shouldn't but it's not a need either


dont_tread_on_me

Alternatively as a general statement I could also say "Saya suka hotel besar."?


samirlevitt

Since this is "hotel-hotel" and not just "hotel," I think a better English translation would be "I like the big hotels."


dcarkner

That level of specificity would probably require "hotel-hotel besar itu"


akucintaDani

I like big hotels in general is what they're meaning


anph89

Why is "I like the big hotels" wrong?


dont_tread_on_me

I think "Saya suka hotel-htoel yang besar." fits for that better, to emphasize that you like the BIG hotels.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.