"We know little about him."

Translation:Víme o něm málo.

August 29, 2018

8 Comments


Sammka

I don't know if this is happening for other people, but when the app reads aloud the Czech words, it's constantly saying "velké o" instead of just "o". It's very distracting.

April 9, 2019

Mamke1

What about "My vime malo o nem."

August 29, 2018

VladaFu

It is possible when you strongly stress O NĚM. We know little ABOUT HIM, not about the other guy.

January 6, 2019

Hatch-Slack

Thank you for your answer. Would be the English version with stress on "about him" : "About him, we know little."? Sorry for being so insistent, things started to be clearer now.

January 8, 2019

VladaFu

Perhaps...

But I meant "We know little about HIM." pronounced with a strong emphasis on HIM.

January 8, 2019

Hatch-Slack

Yes, I got that. I presumed "About him, we know little." as an English neutral form of saying "My víme málo o něm." (excluding the intonation for stress). It seems that the intonation in Czech is not so crucial, as the construction of the sentence shows the stress by itself.

January 8, 2019

Hatch-Slack

For an unknown reason, it does not work this way in Czech. The same as here - https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29077888

January 5, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.