"Satu dekade lebih lama daripada satu windu."

Translation:A decade is longer than one windu.

August 29, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


smeagol_lied

What is a windu? I'm not familiar with this term in English - is this a mistake in the translation meaning?


1CN5ijzC

It's an Indonesian word, taken from Javanese which specify the duration of 8 years

I guess since there's no English word, they decided to use the Indonesian word unchanged


Lisa-Lisa-Lisa

in english you could say " a decade is longer than a windu" . and i should be correct


SherleneKl

That's what I had too and it seems to me to be the correct meaning but was not accepted.


Ants_L

one decade is more than one windu is correct also


Langaholic

Mace Windu anyone?


RobertStew949868

I have to clean my windus


svLjZvvx

Maybe it should be 'a period of eight years'.


PaulStanle825837

This translation is faulty. windu is not an English word.


beezneezlingo

How interesting.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.