1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il est son ami."

"Il est son ami."

Translation:He is his friend.

March 30, 2013

12 Comments


interabang

How come this is not "C'est son ami"? I thought if you have a possesive or an article in the sentence, the construction has to be "C'est..."


terminalnode

So son is a generic 3rd person possesive and I can't tell if it's her, his or its?


n6zs

Not generic! Son is used with either "ami" or "amie" because the noun starts with a vowel. It is awkward to say "sa ami(e)" so "son" is always used. It can mean either his or her.


Wunel

Il can mean it and "it is his/her friend" is a reasonable sentence, is there a way to distinguish them other than through context?


AnoopVargh

No,I don't think so. Remember, English also has enough cases where the meaning can only be deciphered through the context.


Wunel

All too familiar with English, just wondering if French was any different here. Thank you for the answer.


stoz

Translating 'il est son ami' into English : he is your friend - is incorrect. It should be he is her friend - but how do we know translate son to her?!


Niseis

"Ami" is muscular. So what if I had a female friend?


Wunel

Then your word is amie.

Also I believe you meant 'masculine', not 'muscular'.


willijanb

But couldn't it be he (ami) is her friend? The friend is hers (son) and he is masculine (ami)? I hope someone will answer because I am unsure. Thank you!


Wunel

Yes that is also perfectly acceptable.


JagMicker1

If 'il est son ami" is acceptable here, then why wasn't it acceptable when we were asked to translate English to French? THAT IS JUST MORE OWLSHIT!!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.