"Il est son ami."

Translation:He is his friend.

March 30, 2013

12 Comments


interabang

How come this is not "C'est son ami"? I thought if you have a possesive or an article in the sentence, the construction has to be "C'est..."

March 30, 2013

lokaltmonster

So son is a generic 3rd person possesive and I can't tell if it's her, his or its?

August 1, 2013

n6zs

Not generic! Son is used with either "ami" or "amie" because the noun starts with a vowel. It is awkward to say "sa ami(e)" so "son" is always used. It can mean either his or her.

March 25, 2014

Wunel

Il can mean it and "it is his/her friend" is a reasonable sentence, is there a way to distinguish them other than through context?

June 25, 2013

AnoopVargh

No,I don't think so. Remember, English also has enough cases where the meaning can only be deciphered through the context.

August 19, 2013

Wunel

All too familiar with English, just wondering if French was any different here. Thank you for the answer.

August 19, 2013

stoz

Translating 'il est son ami' into English : he is your friend - is incorrect. It should be he is her friend - but how do we know translate son to her?!

June 8, 2014

Niseis

"Ami" is muscular. So what if I had a female friend?

June 21, 2013

Wunel

Then your word is amie.

Also I believe you meant 'masculine', not 'muscular'.

June 25, 2013

willijanb

But couldn't it be he (ami) is her friend? The friend is hers (son) and he is masculine (ami)? I hope someone will answer because I am unsure. Thank you!

March 23, 2014

Wunel

Yes that is also perfectly acceptable.

March 25, 2014

JagMicker1

If 'il est son ami" is acceptable here, then why wasn't it acceptable when we were asked to translate English to French? THAT IS JUST MORE OWLSHIT!!

July 8, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.