1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotros vamos a partir ahor…

"Nosotros vamos a partir ahora."

Translation:We are going to leave now.

March 30, 2013

46 Comments


Majklo_Blic

Fun fact: "to split" is an American slang term which also means "to leave (a gathering or group)"; it dates back to at least the 1970s and possibly even earlier. In this sense it resembles partir even more closely.


elissaf1

I was going to refer to today's more common phrase "cut and run", but then I looked up the etymology, and it's originally nautical, referring to cutting the ropes in order to escape quickly.... So not so much related to partir :)


sguthrie1

Cowboys also use "cut" as in "cut out a cow from the herd." For them, it helps to have a good "cutting horse."

Sounds quite related to "partir."

Note that our cowboy tradition came from Spanish Americn cowboys of Mexico, Central and South America. Many of our cowboy-related terms come from Spanish: lariat, lasso, hacienda (think Bonanza), rodeo.) So do many of our geological, geographical terms related to the west com from Spanish: "mesa, arroyo, chapparal, loco weed, marijuna, sierra, Montana, Colorado, tejano, tequila, tule,

https://www.thoughtco.com/spanish-words-become-our-own-3078182

Note that the rodeo is a Spanish-American development.

And, in deference to Black History month, we should realize that many cowboys were African Americans. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rodeo

https://www.smithsonianmag.com/history/lesser-known-history-african-american-cowboys-180962144/ http://www.cowboyshowcase.com/the-people--the-land.html#.XFe6X1VKjA4 https://www.babbel.com/en/magazine/english-words-actually-spanish/


sguthrie1

I believe that "to split" dates back to the 1950s, or even the 30s..


Tedel16

"To split" is a bit dated now in the U.S.A. In the 1970's - 1980's it was popular slang, especially among the young.


sguthrie1

I don't think it ("to split," meaning "to leave, to take off") is that recent. In the 70s and 80s, it was old-fashioned for me.

I believe it was hip word in the 50s. (Look up "hipster").

See my additional comment below.

This etymology source agrees with me regarding the 50s. https://www.etymonline.com/word/split

In addition, we have "lickety-split."


millie582072

Very helpful, thanks.


Beto330368

Totally dude, like we're going to split now. ;)


Iago

Does this mean that "we" are all going to leave as a group, or that we are going to part and leave our separate ways?


Beto330368

It all depends on the situation. Is it a marital spat, or are we going to leave the party together? We may need to divine the entrails of the owl in order to find out.


robbrown88

What is the difference between "Vamos a partir" and "Vamos a salir"?


boot2

we will go now was marked wrong


DJdeRidder

Is there any difference between 'vamos a partir' and 'vamos a irnos'?


Perriguez

In Spain we wouldn't use 'partir', it sounds like an old-fashioned verb, but maybe in America it is more common to use it.


DroppedBass

In Chile, "partir" translates better to "to start" or "to begin".

"Vamos a partir ahora" = "We are going to start now".

"Vamos a partir yéndonos" = "We are going to begin leaving".

"Ya partí trabajando" = "I started working already"


misslaurah

The answer should be, we are going to "depart now". "Part now" does not mean to leave.


sihayanami

To me, parting means that at least one person-- either the speaker or the listener-- is leaving. The fact that the only example that immediately comes to my mind is "Parting is such sweet sorrow" from Romeo and Juliet does not bode well for how commonly it is used these days.


JamesBlask

Could you just say "partiremos ahora"?


Andreaja69

'Partiremos ahora' is literally 'we shall leave now', which effectively means the same, but 'Vamos a...' means 'we are going to...' Unfortunately, Duo aren't consistent with their translations in the future.


Jeffrey855877

Common slang joke-phrase from back when: "why don't you make like a banana and split?'' A reference to the dessert, "banana split" = a banana sliced lengthwise, then topped with ice cream, whipped cream, chocolate syrup, nuts, cheery, and some other delectables.


billy8195

punches hole in 10 million dollar painting

...Uhhhh, nosotros vamos a partir ahora... Andele andele!!


La_Arquitecta

I can imagine some awkward scenarios where this phrase might come in handy...


NEGenge

You know... for a unit on the "future tense," the -é -ás -á -emos -éis -ań version, this whole section has an awful lot of the "going to...." format sentences? And, this sentence is only marginally future of any sort. "We are going to leave now." is almost identical to "We are leaving." not very future-y.


Tanisia01

I put "We are going to split up now." Would you use partir for this?


Jbauer1414

Is the 'nosotros ' redundant?


Andreaja69

It may be, but it could be added for emphasis in a particular context. You might want to say, 'You're staying? Well, we're going to leave now.'


ricka200

I put, "We are going to part ways now"... Old fashioned, I'm aware, but correct or incorrect? Marked me as wrong...


jepoja

what is wrong with we are going to go now


mikekruk

"We are going to part now" was counted incorrect. Not sure why?


dphairis

"Set off" in English can mean depart.


BeedleBoo

Could you use salir also?


boot2

My guess it : not really. Partir means to part. Salir, to go out


Andreaja69

'Partir' means 'to depart', or 'to leave'; 'salir' means 'to leave' or 'to go out'.


JimFive

What about "Let's leave now?" I've seen "vamos a" to mean let's.


sihayanami

That might work if the "nosotros" wasn't there, but if it is, it's clearly the subject of the sentence so translating "vamos a" as "let's" would make no sense. If you're given "Nosotros vamos a partir ahora" and try to translate "vamos a" into let's, what you'd actually get is something like "We let's leave now."


artemisfowlII

'Partir' does not mean 'leave' in Spanish, anywhere. This is incorrect.


elissaf1

As an intransitive verb (no object), it means to leave. And the "where" seems to be in two of my basic dictionaries and Duo, pero no en la tercera, ni en el DRAE. Estoy confundido!


boot2

I just translated it through : www.reverso.net and it gave: we are going to divide now!


SWilliamsJD

What is the difference between "We are going to leave now" and "We are leaving now?"


JomarClo

In the first sentence, you are going to execute an action, and in the second one you are executing the action.


BrentaPoole

This lesson had no slow version.


Emerb

Why is "We are going to break now" not acceptable. "break" is one of the meanings given in the hints.


elissaf1

Partir, meaning to cut, to break, etc, is transitive (needs an object). Unless "now" is the object (yes, perhaps in some weird sci-fi scenario where we smash present time into tiny little pieces and are liberated into all past present and future dimensions at once!), it just won't work.


efaryna

Because that is not what it means in this context. You should already know at this point that not all of the suggested translations are acceptable in a particular context.

"We're gonna split now."


Perriguez

But here we don't have a clear context, it could be any of the meanings of partir.


elissaf1

Nup. This is where we start learning transitive vs intransitive senses of various verbs. Sort of like having to learn the slight changes given by a verb's reflexive form.

An example, 'dejar' is one of those brilliant one that mean "to leave (an object)' or 'to allow (something to occur)", but without an object it means "to quit". (and then wants a preposition, de, in order to specify what's being quit.).

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.