"Nosotros vamos a partir ahora."

Translation:We are going to leave now.

5 years ago

44 Comments


Iago
Iago

Does this mean that "we" are all going to leave as a group, or that we are going to part and leave our separate ways?

5 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

When do you use partir and when irse?

3 years ago

Noe326903

Partir means to depart, and from what I understand, Irse means to escape, or go away.

2 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Fun fact: "to split" is an American slang term which also means "to leave (a gathering or group)"; it dates back to at least the 1970s and possibly even earlier. In this sense it resembles partir even more closely.

2 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1Plus

I was going to refer to today's more common phrase "cut and run", but then I looked up the etymology, and it's originally nautical, referring to cutting the ropes in order to escape quickly.... So not so much related to partir :)

2 years ago

Tedel16
Tedel16

"To split" is a bit dated now in the U.S.A. In the 1970's - 1980's it was popular slang, especially among the young.

1 year ago

millie582072

Very helpful, thanks.

1 year ago

robbrown88

What is the difference between "Vamos a partir" and "Vamos a salir"?

3 years ago

boot2
boot2

we will go now was marked wrong

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

... because it is wrong: we will is simple future, we are going to is present progressive (futuro próximo in Spanish).

2 years ago

DJdeRidder

Is there any difference between 'vamos a partir' and 'vamos a irnos'?

4 years ago

Perriguez
Perriguez

In Spain we wouldn't use 'partir', it sounds like an old-fashioned verb, but maybe in America it is more common to use it.

3 years ago

misslaurah

The answer should be, we are going to "depart now". "Part now" does not mean to leave.

3 years ago

sihayanami
sihayanami

To me, parting means that at least one person-- either the speaker or the listener-- is leaving. The fact that the only example that immediately comes to my mind is "Parting is such sweet sorrow" from Romeo and Juliet does not bode well for how commonly it is used these days.

3 years ago

JamesBlask
JamesBlask

Could you just say "partiremos ahora"?

2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

'Partiremos ahora' is literally 'we shall leave now', which effectively means the same, but 'Vamos a...' means 'we are going to...' Unfortunately, Duo aren't consistent with their translations in the future.

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Common slang joke-phrase from back when: "why don't you make like a banana and split?'' A reference to the dessert, "banana split" = a banana sliced lengthwise, then topped with ice cream, whipped cream, chocolate syrup, nuts, cheery, and some other delectables.

1 year ago

Tanisia01

I put "We are going to split up now." Would you use partir for this?

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

No. Partirse can mean to split as in: El mástil se partió en dos - The mast broke in two. To split up would be separarse or possibly desbandarse.

2 years ago

billy8195

punches hole in 10 million dollar painting

...Uhhhh, nosotros vamos a partir ahora... Andele andele!!

1 year ago

dphairis

"Set off" in English can mean depart.

3 years ago

BeedleBoo

Could you use salir also?

3 years ago

boot2
boot2

My guess it : not really. Partir means to part. Salir, to go out

3 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

'Partir' means 'to depart', or 'to leave'; 'salir' means 'to leave' or 'to go out'.

1 year ago

JimFive
JimFive

What about "Let's leave now?" I've seen "vamos a" to mean let's.

3 years ago

sihayanami
sihayanami

That might work if the "nosotros" wasn't there, but if it is, it's clearly the subject of the sentence so translating "vamos a" as "let's" would make no sense. If you're given "Nosotros vamos a partir ahora" and try to translate "vamos a" into let's, what you'd actually get is something like "We let's leave now."

3 years ago

La_Arquitecta

I can imagine some awkward scenarios where this phrase might come in handy...

2 years ago

NEGenge

You know... for a unit on the "future tense," the -é -ás -á -emos -éis -ań version, this whole section has an awful lot of the "going to...." format sentences? And, this sentence is only marginally future of any sort. "We are going to leave now." is almost identical to "We are leaving." not very future-y.

2 years ago

Jbauer1414

Is the 'nosotros ' redundant?

2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

It may be, but it could be added for emphasis in a particular context. You might want to say, 'You're staying? Well, we're going to leave now.'

1 year ago

ricka200

I put, "We are going to part ways now"... Old fashioned, I'm aware, but correct or incorrect? Marked me as wrong...

1 year ago

SWilliamsJ
SWilliamsJ

What is the difference between "We are going to leave now" and "We are leaving now?"

1 year ago

JomarClo
JomarClo

In the first sentence, you are going to execute an action, and in the second one you are executing the action.

1 year ago

Martyn731976
Martyn731976

"We are going to start now"? No?

1 year ago

SWilliamsJ
SWilliamsJ

No. a partir = to leave. Not "to start". Minor mistake in interpretation. You'll get it correct the next time!

1 year ago

jepoja

what is wrong with we are going to go now

8 months ago

Emerb

Why is "We are going to break now" not acceptable. "break" is one of the meanings given in the hints.

5 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1Plus

Partir, meaning to cut, to break, etc, is transitive (needs an object). Unless "now" is the object (yes, perhaps in some weird sci-fi scenario where we smash present time into tiny little pieces and are liberated into all past present and future dimensions at once!), it just won't work.

2 years ago

eGhost57
eGhost57

Because that is not what it means in this context. You should already know at this point that not all of the suggested translations are acceptable in a particular context.

"We're gonna split now."

4 years ago

Perriguez
Perriguez

But here we don't have a clear context, it could be any of the meanings of partir.

3 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1Plus

Nup. This is where we start learning transitive vs intransitive senses of various verbs. Sort of like having to learn the slight changes given by a verb's reflexive form.

An example, 'dejar' is one of those brilliant one that mean "to leave (an object)' or 'to allow (something to occur)", but without an object it means "to quit". (and then wants a preposition, de, in order to specify what's being quit.).

2 years ago

artemisfowlII

'Partir' does not mean 'leave' in Spanish, anywhere. This is incorrect.

3 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1Plus

As an intransitive verb (no object), it means to leave. And the "where" seems to be in two of my basic dictionaries and Duo, pero no en la tercera, ni en el DRAE. Estoy confundido!

2 years ago

boot2
boot2

I just translated it through : www.reverso.net and it gave: we are going to divide now!

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.