1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Tembak tangannya!"

"Tembak tangannya!"

Translation:Shoot his hand!

August 30, 2018

7 Comments


arielkbt

Is this an idiom or something? Cuz tangan is hand, not arm.


sunbeam42

I hope this is with a camera :o


octavzlatior

I wonder if it could also mean shoot with a camera. That's an English idiom I think.


joeldipops

Yeah, I know kaki is both foot & leg, but I thought "Lengan" was arm and "Tangan" was hand.


Adriano25006

I find this a nasty series with attack! shoot! shoot his hand! I want to speak indonesian with my grandchildren, not join the army!


AmyHussey1

Tangan is used for both arm and hand.


Flanders1

do we really need to see such aggressive statements?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.