1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Tembak tangannya!"

"Tembak tangannya!"

Translation:Shoot his hand!

August 30, 2018

16 Comments


Adriano25006

I find this a nasty series with attack! shoot! shoot his hand! I want to speak indonesian with my grandchildren, not join the army!


MartinBahasa

children only play harsh video games all the time nowadyas, so it could be useful :D


arielkbt

Is this an idiom or something? Cuz tangan is hand, not arm.


sunbeam42

I hope this is with a camera :o


Beruang2

Tembak is only for weapon like guns, arrows, etc


octavzlatior

I wonder if it could also mean shoot with a camera. That's an English idiom I think.


Flanders1

do we really need to see such aggressive statements?


Jordan800124

Flanders are you actually Flanders?


joeldipops

Yeah, I know kaki is both foot & leg, but I thought "Lengan" was arm and "Tangan" was hand.


Vanesa718364

Lovely stuff to learn


Jose765744

Apparently, tembak is also slang for 'confessing one's love to another', so it may not be as useless as thought ;)


Jaqui104510

? What?! This must have another meaning.....?????


AmyHussey1

Tangan is used for both arm and hand.


Humoristfrank

I dont want to learn this!


IsabellaMaria164

This is incredibly useless


Annie688334Jolie

Don't like this section!

Related Discussions

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.