"Mereka tidak tahu."

Translation:They do not know.

August 30, 2018

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Handrisuselo

@Esther561097: If you say that, the translation should be "Mereka bukan tahu".


win.metacutie

what is the difference between tidak and bukan? i think they both mean the same thing


mcpemaddy

This is a late reply, but I think you only use bukan when saying no to a noun- whereas tidak is used for verbs and adjectives. Like you would say: Saya tidak pergi ke sekolah, using tidak to negate the verb. But in this phrase: Saya bukan orang Jepang, you would use bukan because orang Jepang is a noun, not a verb. Hope this helps!


catencode

can't we also use the word Tau instead of Tahu?


1CN5ijzC

"tau" is not really an indonesian word, it's only used in informal conversation


catencode

terima kasih, 1CN5ijC. but my Indonesian fiancé taught me Tau and not Tahu. i will ask her what the difference is here as she also tells me Saya is used more in Melayu than Indo. hmmm


guupi

You shouldnt worry about it. You can just say and write tau as many other people do. A general rule of linguistics is - today's most frequent mistakes are tomorrow's rules. There's lots of variety and many dialects in the Indonesian language.


Blooper_KINGPIN

They do not... TOFU! LOL!

I know that tahu can be tofu (Ta-hoo) and Know (Ta-oo) I am making a joke.


ararat-tempest

aku tahu tahu lol


Lilylylyl

Imagine not being tofu smh


Archie135birgir

Why does the man sound like he suffers while saying ''tahu'?


barocha_

Yeah, looks like theres something in the audio


Lingvamanto

Mans had a stroke midway... or just a random voice crack :P


TirtaMcCun

they dont know why that banana sleeps either


jr.m4rks

Mereka berada Jhon Snow!


888Bruce888

Somebody tell Duo that 'don't' means do not.


BrentonNeilsen

Was so tempted to try "they don't tofu" but didn't want to waste the life

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.