"Mereka tidak tahu."

Translation:They do not know.

August 30, 2018

7 Comments


Esther561097

they are not tofu

November 29, 2018

catencode

can't we also use the word Tau instead of Tahu?

August 30, 2018

1CN5ijzC

"tau" is not really an indonesian word, it's only used in informal conversation

August 30, 2018

catencode

terima kasih, 1CN5ijC. but my Indonesian fiancé taught me Tau and not Tahu. i will ask her what the difference is here as she also tells me Saya is used more in Melayu than Indo. hmmm

August 30, 2018

guupi

You shouldnt worry about it. You can just say and write tau as many other people do. A general rule of linguistics is - today's most frequent mistakes are tomorrow's rules. There's lots of variety and many dialects in the Indonesian language.

October 1, 2018

andraantariksa

"Tahu" is the formal form, as people usually say it "tau" without the "H" (This is a wrong habit).

Saya is often to use in formal conversation or when you're speaking to people that older and you don't know (Even in informal conversation)

August 30, 2018

catencode

terima kasih, andraantariksa. thanks for clearing up the difference here.

August 31, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.