"Saya suka bawang."

Translation:I like onions.

August 30, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SirilScout

Bawang is generic for onion and garlic. Bawang merah is onion, Bawang putih is garlic


SirilScout

Bawang merah and Bawang putih size is like a big cherry, for big onion bawang bombay is used


choganhogan

While “I like onions” is not incorrect, “I like onion” is more correct. We tend to use the singular forms of fruit & vegetetables when referring to fruit & veg in general.


adesdas

Just for information, it seems they also use in Indonesia "bawang bombay" in order to say onion


SirilScout

Bawang bombay is big onion. Size of an orange


madokakaname03

In Filipino "bawang" only refers to garlic

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.