1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya suka bawang."

"Saya suka bawang."

Translation:I like onions.

August 30, 2018

5 Comments


Cyril432978

Bawang is generic for onion and garlic. Bawang merah is onion, Bawang putih is garlic


Cyril432978

Bawang merah and Bawang putih size is like a big cherry, for big onion bawang bombay is used


choganhogan

While “I like onions” is not incorrect, “I like onion” is more correct. We tend to use the singular forms of fruit & vegetetables when referring to fruit & veg in general.


adesdas

Just for information, it seems they also use in Indonesia "bawang bombay" in order to say onion


Cyril432978

Bawang bombay is big onion. Size of an orange

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.