1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O que nós vamos comer?"

"O que nós vamos comer?"

Translation:What are we going to eat?

May 4, 2014

19 Comments


Hongkong7

Does not contain a subjunctive, does it?


Paulenrique

No, this is future tense!


Hongkong7

But it is part of the set "verbs: subjunctive present" - why!?


Danmoller

If it is in this section in Duolingo, it might be a mistake, or a "beware, you could mistake these verbs because they are writen the same way".


GerarddeSo

Why will and not shall?


ShaneSmith80

I think "shall" should be accepted for the purposes of this exercise; however - be aware of some differences between "shall" and "will":

-When "shall" expresses the simple future, it sounds more formal than "will" and a bit archaic; you are unlikely to come across it in everyday conversation or informal writing.

-In question form, "shall" is used to express an offer or suggestion: for example, "shall I call you a taxi?" (this is also a bit formal and stilted - in most everyday situations you would say "can/may I call you a taxi?" instead)

In most cases, you are better off using "will" unless you are sure of the tone that you want to convey using "shall".


Andy541202

Why not What shall we eat?


Floklo

This example kinda seems out of place. Maybe it's in this section to demonstrate that not all verbs following "que" needs to be in the subjunctive.


jonnycc

I think the "O" is necessary at the beginning. Is this correct, or can it be omitted?


alex900001

'what we will eat'? it´s wrong?


ShaneSmith80

You must invert the verb and subject here: "what will we eat?"


Philip430350

Why would "What shall we eat" be graded wrong? No English speaker would think so, when "What are we going to eat" is accepted. Indeed, the former is considered more sophisticated.


JaneCottin

I agree with others who have questioned why it's counted wrong to say "what shall we eat?" In other phrases "will" and "going to" have been interchangeable. "Shall" is the correct form of the future for "I" and "We".


MartBaker

O que = what, nós = we , vamos = go , comer = to eat. So why not just "What will we eat?" Skipping words aside when writing in PT is that ^^^ not a valid translation? Thx


CHIARA874717

oh come on...are we or we are....means the same. The meaning was correct


ShaneSmith80

In English questions beginning with a question word like "what" "who" "how" etc, you must invert the subject and verb. "What we are going to eat?" is incorrect.


Guramile

"What shall we eat?" is perfectly acceptable. Shall is the correct form in English, often preferred in higher circles over "will" for first person, singular or plural.


KharyGordo

Is "o que são vamos comer" ok?


Paulenrique

No. It should be "O que estamos indo comer?" in a more word-for-word translation.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.