1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Dia meminum susu dan makan r…

"Dia meminum susu dan makan roti."

Translation:He drinks milk and eats bread.

August 30, 2018

15 Comments


ShariqueZaidi

Why does not "memakan" ? Why "makan" ??


Aiden212598

Perhaps, latent inconsistency OR a programming error?


fkeizer

Repeating me- might be seen as redundant in Indonesian grammar as the relation is already clear from the first predicate. Just a guess.


Meta_Taro

Mixing forms like this seems unusual. Granted, it's just an example, but the forms should be consistent within the example.


chaered

So would "memakan" (instead of "makan") be okay in this sentence, or make it unusually formal?


1CN5ijzC

"Memakan" and "Meminum" both are formal, but i think both are so rarely used that they sound unnatural.


chaered

Thanks for the info!


symbviol

Please accept the English past tense forms as correct answers.


Giovanni61894

Why "he drinks milk and eat bread" is not accepted?


Jellei

Probably because it's wrong in English (drinks/eat).


clbaft

Subject verb agreement. "he eat bread" isn't correct in English


SurferDrea

Drinks milk and eats bread. Why the bread and not the milk?


Speed_Racer

On other questions it was explain that you cannot mix saya and aku because that would be mixing formal with informal. I belive the same applies here. If a sentence has 2 verbs both should be formal or informal, but not one of each. Please, could a native speaker or an indonisian master confirm or denie this?


Emil248727

Whats the difference between minum and meminum? What does the 'me' do?


mapmanic

Me- prefix, evidently, makes the verb transitive, ie, requiring an object. Sometimes (or so I've heard) this rule is flaunted and the me- is omitted. This depends on the verb and the situation, though.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started