1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Dia meminum susu dan makan r…

"Dia meminum susu dan makan roti."

Translation:He drinks milk and eats bread.

August 30, 2018

29 Comments


ShariqueZaidi

Why does not "memakan" ? Why "makan" ??


Away54

"memakan" and "makan" are valid.

The difference between both is that: "makan" may be followed by an object and may not be. Whilst, "memakan" must be followed by an object.

Examples:

(1) Saya makan.

(2) Saya makan roti.

(3) Saya memakan roti.

So, if we say "saya memakan", it is wrong.


Away54

Nb: a better sentence for the question above is: "saya minum susu dan makan roti".


Aiden212598

Perhaps, latent inconsistency OR a programming error?


fkeizer

Repeating me- might be seen as redundant in Indonesian grammar as the relation is already clear from the first predicate. Just a guess.


KyrieDomineJesus

I wish someone would be able to give a definitive answer to this question! All I see here so far is guesswork... :(


fkeizer

My Indonesian grammar book explains that the short form doesn't have to refer to a concrete, specific instance of eating, whereas as the long form does. So, for example, the sentence 'Anda makan nasi ini' can mean 'you eat this rice' (meaning in general, this type of rice is a type of rice that you would eat) whereas the sentence 'Anda memakan nasi ini' can only mean 'you eat this rice (this rice specifically). This meaning is optional for 'makan'.


KyrieDomineJesus

Thank you! That's helpful! :)

But it still doesn't answer if "memakan" is justly or injustly judged as a mistake in this sentence. Still looking for the answer, anyone? :)


glossier.

im an Indonesian... so, memakan and makan have the same meaning..

•memakan = eat •makan = eat

it's up to you, I'd prefer "makan" because the word is short & simple.


Emil248727

Whats the difference between minum and meminum? What does the 'me' do?


mapmanic

Me- prefix, evidently, makes the verb transitive, ie, requiring an object. Sometimes (or so I've heard) this rule is flaunted and the me- is omitted. This depends on the verb and the situation, though.


Meta_Taro

Mixing forms like this seems unusual. Granted, it's just an example, but the forms should be consistent within the example.


thereasv15

Indonesian distinction of Formal and Informal form is as great as French:)


Speed_Racer

On other questions it was explain that you cannot mix saya and aku because that would be mixing formal with informal. I belive the same applies here. If a sentence has 2 verbs both should be formal or informal, but not one of each. Please, could a native speaker or an indonisian master confirm or denie this?


Rache169

Indonesian husband says you only use the me- structure once in a sentence and using it twice sounds wrong. No idea what the actual grammar rule is but that's his 2 cents.


chaered

So would "memakan" (instead of "makan") be okay in this sentence, or make it unusually formal?


1CN5ijzC

"Memakan" and "Meminum" both are formal, but i think both are so rarely used that they sound unnatural.


chaered

Thanks for the info!


symbviol

Please accept the English past tense forms as correct answers.


Giovanni61894

Why "he drinks milk and eat bread" is not accepted?


Jellei

Probably because it's wrong in English (drinks/eat).


clbaft

Subject verb agreement. "he eat bread" isn't correct in English


SurferDrea

Drinks milk and eats bread. Why the bread and not the milk?


Tirpude

'He drinks milk and eats a bread.' Why is it wrong?

It says correct answer is this - He drinks milk and eats bread.


philallthethings

Lol susu in the Philippine languages means the two things on a female upper body, and I was like wat. Interestingly, eat is mangan in Cebuano and Ilokano :o


Jon.Orble

The languages of the Philippines and the languages of Indonesia (including Bahasa Indonesia) are all part of the same language family. So you get quite a few crossovers like this. It’s a bit like the relationship between English and German — some words pop up that are similar, but the languages usually seem very different


FransReave

What's the purpose of "me-"?


ShariqueZaidi

Creates transitive and intransitive verb


TharunChan2

Susu in India means pee

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.