"See you again."

Translation:Sampai jumpa lagi.

August 30, 2018

4 Comments


Flannery65

Could someone explain the difference between "Sampai jumpa lagi" and "Sampai jumpa". they seem to be tranlated as see you again, and see you (but in english the "again" is understood so they mean exactly the smae thing.)

August 30, 2018

andraantariksa

Okay, let's see the word one-by-one.

"Sampai jumpa lagi"

"Sampai" mean "Until", "jumpa" mean "meet", "lagi" mean "again". But both considered as same, because with or without "again", we will meet "again".

August 30, 2018

woa7dSD5

I think the original point was that in some lessons, "see you again" is translated as "sampai jumpa." Because of that, I was surprised to be marked wrong for omitting the "lagi", which appeared for the first time.

October 26, 2018

1CN5ijzC

Just like the English part, they both mean the same :)

August 30, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.