"No, that is not a dog."

Translation:Ne, to není pes.

August 30, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


thomashauer

Why not "psa" insted of "pes"?


BoneheadBass

"Psa" is the accusative form, while nominative is needed here. Same logic as, for example, "Ne, to není František."


Sam.G.

Is "to" needed here? or can it be left out in some situations?


BernieKlep

Why "to" vice "to ho"?


VladaFu

I do not understand at all. There is no place for "ho" here whatsoever. If you are not sure about something please be clearer and we might be able to clear your confusion but I am really lost.

Maybe you are confused by "toho", which is the genitive case of ten and to and the accusative case of animate ten?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.